Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเแบคทีเรียของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขต่อแบคทีเรียที่มักก่อให้เกิดโรคกระจกตาอักเสบแบบมีแผลหลุม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Tuntivanich
Second Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1606
Abstract
Infectious ulcerative keratitis is one of the significant ocular diseases in dogs leading to aggressive damage of the cornea and possibly loss of vision. Canine amniotic membrane (CAM) transplant revealed satisfactory result in canine complicated ulcers. However, antimicrobial activity of CAM has not yet been elucidated. This study is to assess antimicrobial activities of fresh CAM on bacteria associated with ulcerative keratitis and to investigate antimicrobial peptide genes expression. A total of twenty-three CAMs from healthy puppies were collected. Nineteen CAMs were tested for antimicrobial activity by modified disk diffusion test. Four CAMS were tested for mRNA expression of antimicrobial peptides by using RT-qPCR. No inhibitory zones were observed in all samples for all standard strains of Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 and Escherichia coli ATCC 25922. Beta defensin 1-3 and elafin genes were expressed in CAMs. The expression of canine beta defensin 3 gene was highest compared to others. In conclusion, CAMs have no inhibitory effect of selected bacteria by modified disk diffusion test, but they can express beta defensin 1-3 and elafin genes. Detections of antimicrobial peptide expression, inhibitory effect and biological properties of CAM are suggested for the following study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระจกตาอักเสบแบบมีแผลหลุมติดเชื้อเป็นหนึ่งในโรคสำคัญของดวงตาสุนัขที่สามารถนำไปสู่ความเสียหายต่อกระจกตาและอาจทำให้สูญเสียการมองเห็น การรักษาโดยการปลูกถ่ายด้วยเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขพบว่าได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในสุนัขที่เป็นแผลหลุมกระจกตา อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัข การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขชนิดสดต่อแบคทีเรียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดแผลหลุมกระจกตา และเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพต่างๆ ทำการศึกษาโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนจากสุนัขจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 23 ตัว โดยแบ่งเป็น 19 ตัวใช้สำหรับประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพด้วยวิธีดิสก์ดิฟฟิวชั่นแบบประยุกต์ และอีก 4 ตัวใช้สำหรับการทดสอบการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์ จากผลการศึกษาไม่พบโซนใสของการยับยั้งเชื้อสตาฟฟีโลค็อกคัส ออเรียส เอทีซีซี 25923 ซูโดโมนาส แอรูจิโนซา เอทีซีซี 27853 และเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เอทีซีซี 25922 สำหรับผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ พบว่าเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขมีการแสดงออกของยีนเบต้าดีเฟนซิน 1-3 และยีนอีลาฟิน โดยยีนเบต้าดีเฟนซิน 3 มีการแสดงออกสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยีนอื่น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่พบการแสดงออกของฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขจากวิธีดิสก์ดิฟฟิวชั่นแบบประยุกต์ แต่มีการแสดงออกในระดับยีนของเบต้าดีเฟนซิน 1-3 และอีลาฟิน งานวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพ และคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาอื่นๆของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.