Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างความส่องสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสีสำหรับผู้สังเกตใส่แว่นจำลองการมองเห็นเลือนราง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.286
Abstract
As reported by WHO in 2010, there are 246 million people with low vision (total population in the world is 6,737 million). The proper environment is important for doing their daily activities not only to be safe and convenient but also to improve the quality of life. This research investigated the threshold of luminance contrast and chromaticity contrast for subjects wearing simulated low vision glasses. The subjests are color normal vision wearing simulated low vision glasses with visual acuity (VA) ranging between 0.05 and 0.3: narrow vision (NV), blur vision (BL), occlusion vision (OLS) and combination of blur and occlusion vision (BL-OLS). They took part in series of psycho-physical experiments. The stimuli are achromatic and chromatic sinusoidal gratings of different spatial frequencies and hues. For all stimulated low vision glasses at higher spatial frequencies, the luminance and chromaticity contrast thresholds were high compared to lower spatial frequencies except for blue and red in maxNV glasses. Yellow showed the highest chromaticity contrast threshold and they were not much different for all spatial frequencies. The medBL-maxOLS glasses showed the highest luminance and chromaticity contrast thresholds while the maxNV glasses showed the lowest ones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการรายงานโดย WHO ในปี 2553 มีจำนวนผู้มองเห็นเลือนราง 246 ล้านคนทั่วโลก จากจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด 6,737 ล้านคน การจัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่คนกลุ่มนี้ต้องเผชิญจากการทำกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันให้มีความปลอดภัยและสะดวก จะช่วยให้คุณภาพชีวิตของคนกลุ่มนี้ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้หาขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างความส่องสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสีสำหรับผู้สังเกตใส่แว่นจำลองการมองเห็นเลือนราง ทดลองในผู้ที่มีสายตาปกติสวมใส่แว่นจำลองการมองเห็นเลือนรางที่มีช่วงความคมชัดการมองเห็น (visual acuity, VA) 0.05-0.3 ใน 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การมองเห็นแบบลานสายตาแคบ (narrow vision, NV) การมองเห็นแบบตามัว (blur vision, BL) การมองเห็นเลือนรางเนื่องมาจากหลอดเลือดจอประสาทตาอุดตัน (occlusion vision, OLS) และการมองเห็นแบบตามัวร่วมกับการมองเห็นเลือนรางเนื่องมาจากหลอดเลือดจอประสาทตาอุดตัน (combination of blur and occlusion vision, BL-OLS) ทำการทดลองในเชิงไซโคฟิสิกส์โดยใช้สติมูลัสแบบเกรตติงที่มีความถี่เชิงพื้นที่ (spatial frequency) และสีสัน (hue) ที่ต่างกัน หาขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างความส่องสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสี พบว่าในทุกแว่นจำลองการมองเห็นเลือนรางที่ความถี่เชิงพื้นที่สูง ขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างความส่องสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสีมีค่าสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความถี่เชิงพื้นที่ต่ำ ยกเว้นสีน้ำเงินและสีแดงในแว่นจำลองการมองเห็นแบบลานสายตาแคบระดับมากที่สุด (maxNV) สีเหลืองมีค่าขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างสีสูงที่สุดอีกทั้งขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนไม่ต่างกันมากที่ความถี่เชิงพื้นที่ต่ำและสูง ขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนความเปรียบต่างความส่องสว่างและความเปรียบต่างสีในแว่นจำลองการมองเห็นแบบตามัวระดับกลางร่วมกับการมองเห็นเลือนรางเนื่องมาจากหลอดเลือดจอประสาทตาอุดตันระดับมากที่สุด (medBL-maxOLS) มีค่าสูงสุด และในแว่นจำลองการมองเห็นแบบลานสายตาแคบระดับมากที่สุด (maxNV) มีค่าต่ำสุด
Included in
Photography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.