Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คลังข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับคำปรากฏร่วมของคำวิเศษณ์และคำบุพบทของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.216
Abstract
The study was aimed at promoting the acquisition of adjective + preposition collocations of L1 Thai learners of English through a cooperative corpus consultation. The three objectives were to investigate the effects of a cooperative corpus consultation, explore learners' strategies in dealing with the corpus consultation and study learners' attitudes towards the approach. The study was conducted for one semester with 74 first year university students at Srinakharinwirot University. One group was assigned to be the experimental group working on the paper-based concordance handouts and hands-on concordance based tasks with a group of 3 - 4 members while the other represented the comparison group working on the same tasks individually. The research instruments included a pre-test and a post-test, a pre-project questionnaire, reflective journals, classroom observation schemes, a post-project questionnaire, a "can-do statement questionnaire and stimulated recall interviews. The findings can be summarized into three areas. Firstly, the average scores of the two groups were significantly different. Secondly, the results revealed different use of strategies. The experimental group employed group discussion, technological tools and positive interdependence while the control group relied on seeking help from the instructors and their peers and the use of their L1. Lastly, although both groups showed their positive attitudes, the control group reported problems and confusion which might have effects on future use of corpus consultation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งส่งเสริมการรับคำปรากฏร่วมของคำวิเศษณ์และคำบุพบทของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ผ่านการใช้คลังข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่ม งานวิจัยมีสามวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาผลที่เกิดจากการใช้คลังข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่ม ศึกษากลยุทธ์ที่ผู้เรียนใช้ในการรับมือกับการใช้คลังข้อมูล และศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อกระบวนการ งานวิจัยมีระยะเวลาศึกษาหนึ่งภาคการศึกษา และทดลองกับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่งของมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒจำนวน 74 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มหนึ่งคือกลุ่มทดลองที่ศึกษาคำปรากฏร่วมจากเอกสารประกอบการสอนและกิจกรรมออนไลน์ในรูปแบบกลุ่มย่อยที่มีสมาชิกสามถึงสี่คน อีกกลุ่มคือกลุ่มควบคุมที่ศึกษาคำปรากฏร่วมจากเอกสารประกอบการสอนและกิจกรรมออนไลน์เดียวกันโดยปัจเจกบุคคล เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย ข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ข้อสอบหลังเรียน แบบสอบถามก่อนการทดลอง บันทึกประจำวันของผู้เรียน แบบจดบันทึกรายการการสังเกตในชั้นเรียน แบบสอบถามหลังจบการทดลอง แบบสอบถามความสามารถของผู้เรียน และการสัมภาษณ์กระตุ้นความจำ ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปเป็นสามประเด็น ประเด็นที่หนึ่ง คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ประเด็นที่สอง ผลชี้ให้เห็นการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มทดลองใช้การปรึกษากับเพื่อนร่วมกลุ่ม เครื่องมือทางเทคโนโลยี และพึ่งพาสมาชิกในกลุ่ม ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมพึ่งพาครูผู้สอนและเพื่อน อีกทั้งยังใช้ภาษาแม่ ประเด็นที่สาม ถึงแม้ว่าผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อการใช้คลังข้อมูล กลุ่มควบคุมรายงานถึงปัญหาและความสับสน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการใช้คลังข้อมูลในอนาคต
Creative Commons License