Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบความน่าจะเป็นจากปริมาณสารหนูในข้าวสารและข้าวหุงสุกที่จำหน่ายในตลาดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penradee Chanpiwat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.271
Abstract
Rice is a staple food of human and can be a main source of arsenic (As) exposure. This study was conducted to i) investigate the concentrations of total, inorganic and bioaccessible of As in raw rice, ii) investigate the effects of rice processing before human consumption on the concentrations of As in rice, and iii) evaluate the potential health impacts of As exposure through rice consumption. A total of 208 polished and non-polished samples sold in the local markets of Bangkok were collected. The total As concentrations in polished (0.0878 to 0.2949 mg kg-1, n = 154) and non-polished (0.1187 to 0.51722 mg kg-1, n = 54) were determined. The percentages of inorganic As to total As in rice were 58% and 52% in polished and non-polished rice, respectively. Approximately 25% of total As in 8% DOP rice grain were significantly reduced compared to the total As in non-polished rice (0% DOP) (p < 0.01). Only 3-time washing could significantly decrease total As concentration in polished rice (p < 0.05) by approximately 29%. Washing did not effectively remove As from non-polished rice grain. Rice washed for 3 times and then cooked with the traditional and modern cooking method using an aluminum pot and an electric rice cooker, respectively, had approximately 60% and 21% of total As reduction comparing to the raw rice. Cooked rice from both cooking methods had significantly lower As bioaccessibility than the raw rice. The deterministic and probabilistic risk assessment results of bioaccessible As exposure through the consumption of modern cooked rice indicated a negligible non-carcinogenic effects in the majority of children, adolescents, and adults as the hazard quotients in all groups were less than 1. Adults were susceptible population to carcinogenic effects especially from the non-polished rice consumption. The average cancer risk which was approximately 1.12×10-4 exceeded the acceptable cancer risk of 1×10-4. Three important factors affecting the health risk levels were rice ingestion rate, individual body weight, and As concentration in cooked rice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าวเป็นอาหารหลักของมนุษย์และยังอาจเป็นเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารหนูที่สำคัญในมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมด สารหนูอนินทรีย์ และสารหนูที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สิ่งมีชีวิตดูดซึมได้ที่ถูกสะสมอยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวขัดสีและข้าวไม่ขัดสี 2) ศึกษาผลกระทบของกระบวนการปรุงประกอบข้าว (การขัดสี การซาวข้าว และการหุงข้าว) เพื่อการบริโภคต่อความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดในเมล็ดข้าว และ 3) ประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของมนุษย์จากการสัมผัสสารหนูผ่านการบริโภคข้าว การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างข้าวสารขัดสีและไม่ขัดสี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 208 ตัวอย่างที่ถูกจำหน่ายในตลาดภายในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล พบการศึกษาตรวจพบปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดในเมล็ดข้าวขัดสีและไม่ขัดสีเท่ากับ 0.0878 ถึง 0.2949 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ 0.1187 ถึง 0.5172 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ต่อความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดในเมล็ดข้าวขัดสีและไม่ขัดสี มีค่าร้อยละ 58 และร้อยละ 52 ตามลำดับ การขัดสีเมล็ดข้าวพบว่าที่ระดับการขัดสีร้อยละ 8 เพื่อทำให้ได้ข้าวสีดีพิเศษนั้น สามารถทำให้ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดที่สะสมอยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญถึงร้อยละ 25 เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดที่สะสมอยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวไม่ขัดสี การซาวข้าวขัดสีทั้งสิ้น 3 ครั้ง พบว่าสามารถทำให้ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดที่สะสมอยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวที่ถูกล้างด้วยน้ำแล้วลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญถึงร้อยละ 29 ในขณะที่การซาวข้าวสารไม่ขัดสีนั้น พบว่าไม่สามารถทำให้ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูทั้งหมดที่สะสมอยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้ ในส่วนของการลดลงของปริมาณการสะสมของสารหนูในข้าวสุดที่หุงจากข้าวสารที่ถูกซาวด้วยน้ำจำนวน 3 ครั้ง พบว่าการหุงข้าวแบบเช็ดน้ำ และการหุงข้าวด้วยหม้อหุงข้าวไฟฟ้า ทำให้สารหนูในเมล็ดข้าวลดลงถึงร้อยละ 60 และร้อยละ 21 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารหนูที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สิ่งมีชีวิตดูดซึมได้ในข้าวที่ศึกษาทั้งสองชนิดนั้นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อข้าวนั้นผ่านกระบวนการหุงสุก ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารหนูที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สิ่งมีชีวิตดูดซึมได้ ผ่านการบริโภคข้าวที่ถูกหุงสุกด้วยหม้อหุงข้าวไฟฟ้า พบว่าประชากรส่วนใหญ่ในทุกกลุ่มประชากรศึกษา ซึ่งได้แก่ วัยเด็ก วัยรุ่น และวัยผู้ใหญ่ นั้นไม่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการได้รับสารหนูแบบไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง ในขณะที่ประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่นั้นมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการได้รับสารหนูแบบที่อาจก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งได้ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งอยู่ที่ 1.12×10-4 ซึ่งเกินค่าที่ยอมรับได้ที่ 1×10-4 ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความเสี่ยงต่อการผลกระทบทางสุขภาพ ประกอบไปด้วย ปริมาณการบริโภคข้าว น้ำหนักตัว และความเข้มข้นของสารหนูที่สะสมอยู่ในข้าวหุงสุกพร้อมบริโภค
Creative Commons License