Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีทางโครงข่ายใยประสาทสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาการลงทุนและการบริโภคแบบพลวัตที่มีต้นทุนธุรกรรมและความแปรปรวนแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.231
Abstract
Optimal investment and consumption problem with proportional transaction costs known as Davis \& Norman problem is a challenging portfolio free-boundary problem to solve. According to the HJB equation, see Davis and Norman (1990), there are three optimal regions i.e. no-trade region, buy region, and sell region in which different actions are prescribed. However, the two boundaries separating the three regions are unknown and it is crucial to discover them in order to obtain the optimal policy. Nonetheless, under a special class of model in which the excess return of stock is assumed to be positively linear in variance reflecting the principle of risk-return tradeoff, the increase of two boundaries in variance suggests the investor to over-invest in a high-risk/high-return stock and to under-invest in a low-risk/low-return stock. This becomes contradictory to the principle eventually and reflects the incompleteness of the model setup. In this study, we aim to extend the model setup of the Davis \& Norman problem to include stochastic variance by assuming that it follows Heston stochastic volatility model. The problem becomes solving a two dimensional free-boundary partial differential equation problem which is different from the one in the Davis \& Norman problem, therefore, numerical methods for approximating boundaries of the Davis \& Norman problem are no longer applicable. As a result, we propose a neural network-based method inspired by the original Deep Galerkin Method (DGM) proposed by Sirignano and Spiliopoulos (2018). Unlike the solution of the Davis \& Norman problem, the neural network approximated solution implies that the stochastic variance can reduce the domination of excess return on the buy boundary resulting the boundary to be less steep i.e. less positively sensitive to initial variance compared to that of the Davis \& Norman problem. Moreover, stochastic variance completely gains the dominance over excess mean return on the sell boundary making it downward-sloping i.e. decreases when the initial variance level is increased for the set of parameters that we used. However, in the presence of a negative correlation between the stochastic variance and stock returns, the buy boundary barely transforms while the sell boundary is no longer downward-sloping and becomes almost insensitive to initial variance. Therefore, under the Heston model with this set of parameters, the investor can implement roughly the same policy for every level of initial variance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการลงทุนและการบริโภคที่มีต้นทุนธุรกรรมแบบสัดส่วนซึ่งรู้จักในชื่อปัญหาของเดวิสและนอร์แมนนั้นนับว่าเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาการลงทุนแบบไม่ทราบขอบเขตที่ยากต่อการประมาณผลเฉลย สมการเอชเจบีที่ได้แสดงในผลงานตีพิมพ์ของเดวิสและนอร์แมนในปี ค.ศ. 1990นั้น ประกอบด้วย 3 ขอบเขต ได้แก่ ขอบเขตซื้อ, ขอบเขตนิ่งเฉย, และขอบเขตขาย โดยมีหลักปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละขอบเขต อย่างไรก็ตามเส้นแบ่งระหว่างขอบเขตทั้งสองเส้นนี้เป็นปริศนาและมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องถูกค้นพบเพื่อนำไปสู่การได้มาซึ่งนโยบายการลงทุนที่เหมาะสม ถึงกระนั้นภายใต้สมมติฐานอันสืบเนื่องมาจากหลักการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยง โดยกำหนดให้ผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยส่วนเกินจากหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นแบบบวกกับความแปรปรวนของผลตอบแทนจากหุ้นนั้นทำให้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเส้นแบ่งขอบเขตทั้งสองเส้นเมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนความแปรปรวนของผลตอบแทนจากหุ้นแสดงเป็นนัยว่านักลงทุนควรคงสัดส่วนการลงทุนในหุ้นที่ระดับสูงเมื่อลงทุนในหุ้นที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงและคงสัดส่วนการลงทุนในหุ้นที่ระดับต่ำเมื่อลงทุนในหุ้นที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับหลักการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงและแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่สมบูรณ์ของตัวแบบดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ปรับปรุงตัวแบบดังกล่าวโดยกำหนดให้ความแปรปรวนของผลตอบแทนจากหุ้นมีลักษณะสุ่มโดยอาศัยตัวแบบความไม่แน่นอนแบบสุ่มของเฮสตันซึ่งทำให้สามารถแปลงปัญหาไปสู่สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยสองมิติแบบไม่ทราบขอบเขตซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากสมการในปัญหาของเดวิสและนอร์แมนและทำให้วิธีทางตัวเลขเพื่อประมาณเส้นแบ่งขอบเขตและผลเฉลยสำหรับปัญหาดังกล่าวไม่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ปรับปรุงวิธีทางโครงข่ายใยประสาทชื่อวิธีดีพกาเลอร์คินซึ่งถูกเสนอครั้งแรกในผลงานตีพิมพ์ของซิริงงาโน่และสปิลิโอโพลอส ในปี ค.ศ. 2018 เพื่อนำมาใช้ประมาณผลเฉลยและเส้นแบ่งขอบเขต ซึ่งผลเฉลยสังเขปที่ประมาณได้จากโครงข่ายใยประสาทนั้นได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างจากกรณีปัญหาของเดวิสและนอร์แมนโดยการสร้างสมดุลบนเส้นแบ่งขอบเขตซื้อระหว่างผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินจากหุ้นและความเสี่ยงอันเป็นแบบสุ่มอันนำไปสู่เส้นแบ่งขอบเขตซื้อที่มีความไวต่ำต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแปรปรวน นอกจากนั้นความแปรปรวนแบบสุ่มยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความมีอิทธิพลเหนือผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินบนเส้นแบ่งขอบเขตขายอีกด้วยอันนำไปสู่เส้นแบ่งขอบเขตขายที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบผกผันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแปรปรวน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีที่ควาแปรปรวนแบบสุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับผลตอบแทนจากหุ้น เส้นแบ่งขอบเขตซื้อจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอีกเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ในขณะที่เส้นแบ่งขอบเขตขายยังคงมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจน โดยกลายเป็นมีความไวต่ำต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแปรปรวน เพราะฉะนั้นภายใต้สมมติฐานและขอบข่ายของตัวแบบนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่า นโยบายการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมนั้นแทบไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความแปรปรวนเริ่มต้นและมีความใกล้เคียงกันมากในควา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.