Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ด้วยวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ที่ถูกคาร์บอไนซ์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.270
Abstract
This research investigated adsorption efficiency of four including; Chloroacetonitrile (MCAN), Dichloriacetonitrile (DCAN), Bromoacetonitrile (MBAN) and Dibromoacetonitrle (DBAN) on five acid-washed carbonized metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) (WC-ZIF-8, WC-MIL-53, WC-MIL-88B, WC-UiO-66 and WC-HKUST-1) compared with powder activated carbon (PAC S10). The synthesized materials were characterized by XRD, SEM-EDS, nitrogen adsorption isotherms, FTIR and XPS. The screening experiment revealed that WC-MIL-88B, WC-ZIF-8, and PAC had highest adsorption capacities for four HANs, respectively. The HANs molecular size and their hydrophobicity influenced the adsorption rates of HANs in the order of DBAN>DCAN>MBAN>MCAN. The adsorption isotherms showed that Di-halogenic HANs (DBAN and DCAN) can be adsorbed by WC-MOFs much better than mono-halogenic HANs (MBAN and MCAN). From XRD analysis, O-C=O and Fe-O functional groups of WC-MIL-88B might play the important role for adsorption of four HANs., adsorption sites of WC-MIL-88B are expected to be enough for mixed-solute HANs adsorption in low concentration range (0-100ppb), and the order of adsorption capacities does not change from the single-solute adsorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANs) ได้แก่ Chloroacetonitrile (MCAN), Dichloriacetonitrile (DCAN), Bromoacetonitrile (MBAN) และ Dibromoacetonitrle (DBAN) โดยวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MOFs) ที่ผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซซันและล้างด้วยกรดจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ WC-ZIF-8, WC-MIL-53, WC-MIL-88B, WC-UiO-66 และ WC-HKUST-1 และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC S10) วัสดุดูดซับที่ใช้ได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติโดยเทคนิค XRD, SEM-EDS, ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับไนโตรเจน, FTIR and XPS จากผลการดูดซับเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า WC-MIL-88B, WC-ZIF-8 และ PAC มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการดูดซับสารกลุ่ม HANs ตามลำดับ และพบว่าขนาดของโมเลกุลและความไม่ชอบน้ำของสารกลุ่ม HANs ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเร็วดูดซับของสารกลุ่ม HANsตามลำดับดังนี้ DBAN>DCAN>MBAN>MCAN ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับพบว่า สารกลุ่ม HANs ชนิดไดฮาโลเจน (DBAN และ DCAN) สามารถถูกดูดซับโดย WC-MOFs ได้ดีกว่า HANs ชนิดโมโนฮาโลเจน (MBAN และ MCAN) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค XPS พบว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชัน O-C=O และ Fe-O ของ WC-MIL-88B มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับการดูดซับ HANs จากผลการดูดซับแบบผสม WC-MIL-88B สามารถดูดซับสารกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0-100ppb) โดยลำดับและความสามารถในการดูดซับไม่เปลี่ยนจากกรณีการดูดซับแบบเดี่ยว
Creative Commons License