Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ : กรณีศึกษา ลอดิลกล่มฟ้า จัดแสดง ณ Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre ประเทศแคนาดา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vijjuta Vudhaditya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Theater and Dance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.526
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study and to shape concepts in the management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country. This study employed Love, Obsession, Revenge, or shortly, LOR as a case study and this Thai dance had already been performed at the Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Simon Fraser University, Canada. Autoethnography methodology was applied as the research method in this study as the researcher was part of the team. Nineteen observations were conducted and analyzed by comparing and contrasting theories and personal experiences. The findings revealed that partnership with international organization facilitated management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country in many angles. However, mutual interest and abilities were basis for initiating a collaboration. International regulations had an influence on preparation and performing Thai dance. There were three options of marketing plan that the company must decide; Cultural Exchange, Self-Marketing, Marketing by Other. Managing to publicize Thai dance abroad consisted of processes in production and management. Also, the research found that there were options for Thai dance companies whose budget were deficit. Self-funding, sponsorship and joining international festivals with financial supports were alternatives. Finally, Thai dance was a bridge between cultural diversities despite adaptations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสร้างแนวคิดด้านการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษา ลอดิลกล่มฟ้า (LOR: Love, Obsession, Revenge) ซึ่งจัดแสดง ณ Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Simon Fraser University ประเทศแคนาดา การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงอัตชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาโดยผู้วิจัยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของคณะทำงานและดำเนินการสังเกตในการจัดการ 19 ขั้นตอนเพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบทฤษฎี รวมถึงประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าความร่วมมือกับองค์กรในต่างประเทศมีบทบาทสำคัญในหลากหลายมิติของการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ความสนใจร่วมและความสามารถของแต่ละองค์กรเป็นพื้นฐานความร่วมมือ กฎระเบียบระหว่างประเทศมีผลกระทบต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมและการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ในด้านการวางแผนการตลาด ผู้วิจัยพบ 3 แนวทางประกอบด้วย การแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม การตลาดโดยตนเองและการตลาดโดยผู้อื่น การจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศประกอบด้วยหลายกระบวนการทั้งในการผลิตและการจัดการ คณะนาฏยศิลป์ไทยสามารถเผยแพร่ผลงานในต่างประเทศได้แม้งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอโดยอาศัยทางเลือกจากการใช้งบประมาณของตนเอง การรับเงินสนับสนุนและการเข้าร่วมเทศกาลซึ่งสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่าย คณะทำงานมีการปรับตัวในการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศเพื่อให้นาฏยศิลป์ไทยเป็นสะพานเชื่อมความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.