Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพัฒนานาโนคอมพอสิตของอนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็ก-ซิลิกา-แมนแนน เพื่อเป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์วัคซีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Second Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.105
Abstract
Over the past years, vaccination has been considered as an effective treatment against a wide range of pathogens and diseases. Despite a promising outcome, the lack of strong immune response of some types of vaccines is still challenging. Therefore, targeting and activating dendritic cells (DCs) using nanomaterial-based vaccine adjuvant is of our interest. Herein, superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) have been exploited as directing agents to the targeted dendritic cells (DCs). In addition, mannan extracted from Saccharomyces cerevisiae was used as targeting molecules for targeting DCs. Nanocomposites of silica-magnetic nanoparticles-mannan (S-SPION-MN) were successfully fabricated. The synthesized particles were morphologically and physically characterized using FESEM, TEM, XRD, VSM and ICP-OES techniques. For biological studies, the synthesized materials were determined for cytotoxicity, DC maturation, cytokine production, and cellular uptake. As a result, alteration in surface charge from highly negative charge to slightly negative charge suggested the successful coating of mannan on nanocomposite surfaces. Under a magnetic induction, S-SPION-MN showed great enhancement of DCs targeting within 15 min due to the synergistic effect of mannan and magnetic nanoparticles. The co-existence of SPIONs and mannan significantly facilitated the DCs targeting ability and maturation of DCs. As a result, the nanocomposites from this work can be beneficial for further development in vivo study as a potential candidate in antigen delivery to targeted immune cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาวัคซีนได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นวิธีในการรักษาโรคต่าง ๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามก็การรักษาโรคด้วยการฉีดวัคซีนนั้นยังมีข้อบกพร่อง เช่น การตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีพอ ดังนั้น การพัฒนาวัคซีนโดยการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรที่ใช้เป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์วัคซีนจึงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจ ในงานนี้ได้นำอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่มีสมบัติซุปเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกมาใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งอนุภาคไปยังเซลล์เดนไดรติก นอกจากนี้สารแมนแนนที่สกัดได้จาก Saccharomyces cerevisiae ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจับกับตัวรับบนผิวของเซลล์เดนไดรติก อนุภาคระดับนาโนคอมพอสิตของซิลิกา แม่เหล็กและแมนแนนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและนำไปวิเคราะห์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ เช่น FESEM TEM XRD VSM และ ICP-OES นอกจากนี้ อนุภาคนาโนคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาสมบัติทางชีวภาพ เช่น ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ การกระตุ้นการหลั่งสารสื่อของเซลล์ การนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก จากการศึกษาพบว่าประจุบนผิวของอนุภาคนาโนคอมพอสิตมีความเป็นบวกมากขึ้น แสดงว่าการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารแมนแนนประสบผลสำเร็จ นอกจากนี้ ด้วยการทำงานร่วมกันของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและแมนแนนทำให้การเหนี่ยวนำอนุภาคและการเข้าไปยังเซลล์เป้าหมายได้ดีอย่างเห็นได้ชัดภายในเวลา 15 นาที ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่าการทำงานร่วมกันของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและแมนแนนสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์เดนไดรติกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้เหมาะสมที่จะต่อยอดการศึกษาในระดับ in vivo ต่อไปเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์วัคซีน
Creative Commons License