Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างช่องปากและฟันและสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.265
Abstract
Objectives: To investigate genetic mutations, oro-dental features, tooth ultrastructures, and characteristics of total-etch adhesives (Optibond FL; Kerr) and self-etch adhesives (Clearfill SE Bond; Kuraray) applied on the teeth of the patients who affected with syndromic osteogenesis imperfecta and dentiongenesis imperfecta(DGI), compared with the controls. Methods: Three patients were diagnosed with osteogenesis imperfecta and dentinogenesis imperfecta at Faculty of Medicine, Clinical, radiographic, and laboratory examination were performed. Genetic mutations were analyzed by whole-exome sequencing (WES) and Sanger sequencing. Three teeth were obtained, one tooth from each patient (DGI tooth). Each tooth sample was examined for its color by colorimeter, mineral composition by Micro-CT scan, surface roughness by profilometer, microhardness by Knoop microhardness tester, microscopic morphology by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and histology, and mineral composition by EDX. The microtensile and microshear bond strengths (µTBS and µSBS) of two dental adhesive system, total-etch adhesives (Optibond FL; Kerr) and self-etch adhesives (Clearfill SE Bond; Kuraray), were analyzed compared with the controls. Results: WES identified that the patients with OI and DGI harbored the missense mutations in COL1A2. The DGI teeth were yellowish and dark. The size of dentin and pulp cavity and enamel surface roughness of DGI teeth were diverse. Mineral density of DGI enamel was lower than that of the controls while the mineral density of DGI dentin was variable. Knoop microhardness values of DGI dentin were statistically lower than those of the controls. Correspondingly, DGI enamel also showed reduced microhardness values. Carbon percentage was increased in both DGI enamel and dentin. SEM revealed irregular arrangement and reduced number of dentinal tubules in DGI teeth. Dental adhesive analyses showed that µTBS and µSBS of DGI teeth were lower than those of the controls. Optibond FL showed superior µTBS and µSBS with DGI dentin compared to Clearfil SE bond. Conclusions: This study demonstrates that syndromic DGI teeth of OI patients possessing the missense mutations in COL1A2 exhibited alterations in clinical characteristic, dentin ultrastructure, mineral density, and hardness of dental tissues. These variations could influence the performance of dental adhesives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม ลักษณะทางคลินิกของช่องปากและฟัน โครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของฟัน และประสิทธิภาพสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรมระบบโททอลเอชท์ (ออพติบอนด์ เอฟเอล) และระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ (เคลียร์ฟิลล์ เอสอี บอนด์) กับฟันที่มีการสร้างเนื้อฟันไม่สมบูรณ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบกับฟันในผู้ป่วยปกติ วิธีการ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ 3 ราย ที่คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้รับการซักประวัติ ตรวจ ถ่ายภาพรังสี ตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และตรวจเพื่อหาความผิดปกติของสารพันธุกรรมเพื่อระบุการกลายพันธุ์อันเป็นสาเหตุของโรคด้วยวิธีการหาลำดับพันธุกรรมในเอ็กซอนและวิธีแบบแซงเกอร์ ฟันที่ได้รับจากผู้ป่วยคนละ 1 ซี่ ถูกนำไปตรวจเพื่อประเมินลักษณะสีด้วยเครื่องวัดสี ศึกษาโครงสร้างและปริมาณแร่ธาตุด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร วัดความหยาบของพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวแบบสัมผัส และตัดแบ่งฟันเพื่อทดสอบความแข็งของฟันด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งระดับจุลภาคแบบนู้พ วิเคราะห์ธาตุและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพสารยึดติดทางทันตกรรม ด้วยการยึดชิ้นเรซินคอมโพสิตกับเนื้อฟันที่ได้จากผู้ป่วย โดยใช้สารยึดติดระบบโททอลเอชท์ (ออพติบอนด์ เอฟเอล) และระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์(เคลียร์ฟิลล์ เอสอี บอนด์) เพื่อทดสอบหาค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึง ความแข็งแรงเฉือนและการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาค โดยเปรียบเทียบกับฟันกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ทั้ง 3 ราย พบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน COL1A2 แบบมิสเซ้นท์ การวิเคราะห์ฟัน พบว่า ฟันมีสีเหลืองคล้ำจนถึงสีน้ำตาล ความหนาของชั้นเนื้อฟันพบได้ทั้งแบบบางและหนา และพบทั้งโพรงประสาทฟันขนาดใหญ่และตีบ ความหยาบผิวของฟันผู้ป่วยทั้งสามรายแตกต่างกัน ชั้นเคลือบฟันของผู้ป่วยพบว่ามีความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุน้อยลง แต่มีความหลากหลายของความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุในชั้นเนื้อฟัน ฟันผู้ป่วยทุกซี่มีความแข็งของชั้นเนื้อฟันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่นเดียวกับชั้นเคลือบฟันที่มีความแข็งน้อยว่ากลุ่มควบคุม มีปริมาณธาตุคาร์บอนมากขึ้นทั้งในชั้นเคลือบฟันและชั้นเนื้อฟัน และเมื่อส่องเนื้อฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดพบว่า ท่อเนื้อฟันของผู้ป่วยมีจำนวนน้อย เรียงตัวไม่เป็นระเบียบ เมื่อนำฟันไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพสารยึดติด พบว่า ฟันของผู้ป่วยมีค่าต้านทานแรงเฉือนและแรงดึงน้อยกว่าฟันปกติ ทั้งในระบบโททอลเอชท์ (ออพติบอนด์ เอฟเอล) และระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ (เคลียร์ฟิลล์ เอสอี บอนด์) และสารยึดติดระบบโททอลเอชท์มีค่าต้านทานแรงเฉือนและแรงดึงมากกว่าระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ สรุปผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกเปราะกรรมพันธุ์ ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ยีน COL1A2 แบบมิสเซ้นท์ มีผลต่อลักษณะทางคลินิกของฟัน โครงสร้างของเนื้อฟัน ความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุในชั้นเคลือบฟัน ความแข็งของชั้นเนื้อฟัน และคุณสมบัติในการยึดติดกับวัสดุทางทันตกรรม
Creative Commons License