Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันเพื่อใช้ในการระบุหาแหล่งที่มา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.390
Abstract
Oil spills are one of the serious problems to marine and coastal environment worldwide. Besides the known incidents, a number of oil spills are unknown, which may come from both accident and unauthorized drainage. Moreover, the spills cause tarball to arise on the beach and the origin of tarballs are still subtle. Thus, the development of oil fingerprinting is important in order to identify the origin of oil spills and tarballs. Generally, the current standard technique is using GCxGC-TOFMS to analyze the biomarker compounds in oil such as hopane groups. However, this technique is expensive and requires long time for analysis. Beside the hopane groups, the sulfur compounds in oil is the other groups which can be used as biomarkers for oil fingerprinting application. The sulfur compounds in oil are present in various types with a different amount depending on the source of oil. In this study, the new sulfur compounds distribution technique is developed by using GC-SCD instrument. This technique is cheaper and easier for analysis as compared to GCxGC-TOFMS. Moreover, the sulfur compound ratio is calculated and then created the correlation. The result from GCSCD chromatogram shows a similar pattern of fresh and weathered oil samples. In addition, the GC-SCD chromatogram can differentiate each type of crude oil and fuel oil samples. Thus, the sulfur compounds distribution technique can be used to support the oil spill identification. Furthermore, the sulfur compound species which used for oil fingerprinting are identified to be C2-alkylated dibenzothiophene groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลในทะเลเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล และบริเวณชายฝั่งเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั้วที่ทราบ ยังมีเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วอื่น ๆ อีกมากที่ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นจากอุบัติเหตุ หรือการลักลอบปล่อยน้ำมันลงสู่ทะเล ซึ่งเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้จะส่งผลให้เกิดก้อนน้ำมันดินขึ้นตามชายหาด ซึ่งที่มาของก้อนน้ำมันยังไม่มีใครทราบแน่ชัด ดังนั้น การพัฒนาวิธีที่จะระบุหาแหล่งที่มาจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ เพื่อที่หาแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมันที่รั่วกับก้อนน้ำมันดิน โดยทั่วไปเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการระบุหาแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมัน จะใช้ไบโอมาร์คเกอร์กลุ่มโฮปเพนโดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟชนิดแก๊สแบบสองมิติแบบมีแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (GCxGC-TOFMS) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคนี้มีข้อเสีย คือ มีราคาแพงและใช้เวลานานในการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากสารไบโอมาร์คเกอร์กลุ่มโฮปเพน สารประกอบกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ เป็นสารอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้เป็นไบโอมาร์คเกอร์เพื่อที่จะระบุหาแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมันได้ สารประกอบกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์จะมีอยู่หลากหลายรูปแบบในน้ำมัน และมีปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคใหม่ขึ้นมา คือ การดูรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของสารกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันโดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี ชนิดแก๊สแบบมีซัลเฟอร์ดีเทคเตอร์ (GC-SCD) อัตราส่วนของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ได้ถูกคำนวณเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างกราฟแสดงความสัมพันธ์ (correlation plot) ผลการทดลองจากซัลเฟอร์โครมาโตรแกรมแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำมันก่อนและหลังผ่านกระบวนการทางธรรมชาติ มีรูปแบบของสารประกอบกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ที่คล้ายกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น รูปแบบของสารประกอบกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ยังสามารถแยกน้ำมันดิบและน้ำมันเตาแต่ละชนิดได้ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เทคนิคการใช้รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของสารกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ ในน้ำมันสามารถใช้ในการสนับสนุนการระบุหาแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมันได้ นอกจากนี้ สารกลุ่มซัลเฟอร์ที่ใช้ในการระบุหาแหล่งที่มา ได้ถูกพบว่าคือสารกลุ่ม ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน
Creative Commons License