Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของการประมงแบบผิดกฎหมาย: กรณีของสหภาพยุโรปมอบบัตรเหลืองให้ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.35
Abstract
Marine resources are a very important resource for global existence. If there is no organized management, it can damage the marine resources. Therefore, the European Union considers Illegal, Unregulated and Unreported (IUU) Fishing, which is a fishery that obstructs Violation or destruction of conservation measures in any fishing area And non-compliance with the requirements for fishery data collection, as well as not reporting fishery and fishery or false data reporting to responsible agencies From illegal fishing, the IUU may cause future marine resources to be depleted. However, Thailand has a large export value to the European Union. But Thailand is illegal fishing, so the IUU gives the European Union a yellow card or a list of offenders. Resulting in Thailand being greatly affected and if Thailand does not improve or modify the administration of Thai fisheries to be legally prohibited, it will be banned from exporting marine resources and will adversely affect Thai society and the economy as followed Thailand must have the cooperation of the government and the prime minister in improving and modifying Thai fisheries to be accepted, such as changing the law. And penalties to be appropriate and establishing regulations regarding the installation of ships so as not to cause them to go out of the way, etc. Once Thailand has solved the above problems, it will be able to make the sea waters of Thailand sustainable as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทรัพยากรทางทะเลเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญอย่างมากต่อการดำรงอยู่ของโลก ซึ่งหากไม่มีการจัดการทีเป็นระเบียบก็จะสร้างความเสียหายให้กับทรัพยากรทางทะเลได้ ดังนั้นสหภาพยุโรปได้มองว่าการทำประมงที่ผิดกฎหมาย ขาดการรายงาน และไร้การควบคุม หรือ Illegal, Unregulated and Unreported (IUU) Fishing ซึ่งคือ การทำการประมงที่ขัดขวาง ละเมิดหรือทำลายมาตรการอนุรักษ์จัดการในพื้นที่ประมงใดๆ และการไม่ปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการประมงตลอดจนไม่รายงานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเรือทำการประมงและการทำประมงหรือรายงงานข้อมูลอันเป็นเท็จแก่หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ จากการทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย IUU อาจทำให้ทรัพยากรทางทะเลในอนาคตอาจจะหมดไป ทั้งนี้ประเทศไทยมีมูลค่าการส่งออกไปสหภาพยุโรปเป็นรายใหญ่ แต่ประเทศไทยกลับทำประมงผิดกฎหมาย IUU จึงทำให้สหภาพยุโรปให้ใบเหลืองหรือการขึ้นบัญชีรายชื่อผู้กระทำผิด ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากและถ้าประเทศไทยไม่ทำการปรับปรุงหรือปรับเปลี่ยนการบริหารการประมงไทยให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายก็จะถูกสั่งห้ามในการส่งออกทรัพยากรทางทะเลไป และจะส่งผลเสียต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของไทยตามกันมา ซึ่งประเทศไทยจะต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาครัฐและภาคเอกขนในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขการประมงของไทยให้เป็นที่ยอมรับ อาทิ การปรับเปลี่ยนกฎหมาย และบทลงโทษให้มีความเหมาะสม และออกกฎระเบียบเรื่องการติดตั้งเรือเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการออกนอกลู่ทาง เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เมื่อประเทศไทยได้แก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวจะสามารถทำให้ทะเลน่านน้ำของประเทศไทยมีความยั่งยืนอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.