Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลและสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติ เขาสามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในสมัยโฮโลซีนตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkaneewut Jirapinyakul
Second Advisor
Paramita Punwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.248
Abstract
The Gulf of Thailand is generally provided the efficiency evidences of sea level fluctuation according to the lack of tectonic events. Sam Ro Yot National Park (SRY) is located in the west coast of the Gulf of Thailand with its elevation approximately at sea level. Sedimentary sequences from SRY wetland has been obtained. This sedimentary sequence can be divided into 3 units, comprised dark grey silty to sandy clay of unit A, beige clay of unit B, and gyttja sediment of unit C. An intensive analysis was focused on core CP-4 because it is the longest core and compose of all sedimentary units. Environmental reconstruction was accomplished by pollen analysis, grain size analysis, Loss on Ignition (LOI) and radiocarbon dating. This area was under intertidal environment and dominated by Rhizophora-mangroves since c. 3500 - 1700 cal year BP with a temporary dry conditions at c. 3300 cal year BP. Mangrove subsequently transferred to back mangroves at c. 1700 – 1600 cal year BP according to sea level regression. A minor transgression occurred later at c. 1600 – 1000 cal year BP, displaced this area by Avicenia-mangroves. Thereafter, mangrove zonation was prograde seaward due to the second regression, effected this area prominent by back mangroves at c. 1000 - 400 cal year BP. Freshwater wetland was finally replaced from c. 400 cal year BP to present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลโดยรอบอ่าวไทยในสมัยโฮโลซีนมีความสำคัญเนื่องจากพื้นที่ในบริเวณนี้ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐาน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างแท่งตะกอนจำนวน 9 ตำแหน่งจากทุ่งสามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำในบริเวณชายฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าวไทย เพื่อทำการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของตะกอน ต่อมาได้เลือกแท่งตะกอน CP-4 มาทำการศึกษาอย่างละเอียด ประกอบด้วยการหามวลที่หายไปจากการเผา การกระจายตัวของขนาดตะกอน และการวิเคราะห์ละอองเรณู เพื่อทำการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลและสภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่บริเวณนี้ ตะกอนที่พบในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำสามารถจำแนกออกได้ 3 หน่วย ได้แก่ หน่วย A มีลักษณะเป็นตะกอนโคลนสีเทาเข้มปะปนด้วยตะกอนขนาดทรายถึงทรายแป้ง หน่วย B มีลักษณะเป็นตะกอนโคลนสีน้ำตาลอ่อนที่ถูกปะปนด้วยตะกอนขนาดทรายถึงทรายแป้ง และหน่วย C ได้แก่ตะกอนทะเลสาบสีน้ำตาลเข้าถึงสีเทาเข้ม ผลการศึกษาละอองเรณูบ่งบอกว่าในบริเวณนี้อยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ได้รับผลจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง และถูกปกคลุมด้วยป่าชายเลนเมื่อประมาณ 3500 - 1700 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน โดยหลักฐานจากละอองเรณูบ่งบอกว่ามีช่วงแห้งแล้งเกิดขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ เมื่อประมาณ 3300 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน หลังจากนั้นพบว่าระดับน้ำทะเลค่อนข้างคงที่เมื่อประมาณ 3000 - 1700 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน ต่อมาในบริเวณนี้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมแบบหลังป่าชายเลนขึ้นเมื่อ 1700 - 1600 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน บ่งบอกถึงระดับน้ำทะเลที่ลดลง สภาพแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนแปลงกลับมาเป็นป่าชายเลนเนื่องจากระดับน้ำทะเลเพิ่มขึ้นอีกเล็กน้อยเมื่อประมาณ 1600 - 1000 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน หลังจากนั้นเกิดสภาพแวดล้อมหลังป่าชายเลนขึ้นอีกครั้งเมื่อประมาณ 1000 - 400 ปีก่อนช่วงปัจจุบัน ระดับน้ำทะเลลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องร่วมกับอิทธิพลของน้ำจืดที่เข้ามาในพื้นที่ ทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมในบริเวณทุ่งสามร้อยยอดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.