Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วงจรเปรียบเทียบแบบควอนตัมสำหรับควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.156
Abstract
In this thesis, we present an optimised quantum comparator circuit based on Cuccaro's ripple-carry quantum adder using relative phase techniques from Maslov's multiple control Toffoli optimisation. We extend the cost function from simply counting C-Not and Toffoli gate to Qiskit cost which defines arbitrary single qubit gate cost as unity and C-Not as the only two qubit gate cost as ten. We report the comparison result between our comparator circuit with previous comparator circuits from literature using optimal Toffoli implementation with Qiskit cost, C-Not count, and circuit depth. We also report our experiment of implementing a two-bit comparator on IBM QX devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอวงจรเปรียบเทียบเชิงควอนตัมที่ถูกปรับปรุงจากวงจรบวกการทดแบบริปเปอร์เชิงควอนตัมของ Cuccaro โดยใช้วิธีการปรับปรุงเกต Toffoli ด้วยวิธีการใช้เฟสเกี่ยวเนื่อง การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของวรจรถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยการเทียบค่า Qiskit cost แทนที่การใช้ค่าเปรียบเทียบแบบปกติที่นับจำนวนเกต C-Not และ Toffoli เพียงอย่างเดียว การประเมินวงจรที่นำเสนอกับวงจรเปรียบเทียบอื่นที่เคยมีมาทำโดยการแปลงวงจรอื่นให้อยู่ในรูปพื้นฐานที่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้บนควอนตัมคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวดโดยจะนำเสนอความแตกต่างระหว่างจำนวนเกตและความลึกของวงจร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.