Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นส่วนโลหะปั๊มขึ้นรูป A-Pillar ในกระบวนการประกอบรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.287
Abstract
The goal of this research is to minimize defects in the process of automotive assembly. Regarding the one-year defect and value; the biggest defect cost come from portion of the A-Pillar stamping parts. Therefore, by using Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) to examine it and perform experiments using the Design of Experiment (DOE), we investigated the production process as well as figuring out the cause of the problems that happen in the stamping process. The results found that the issue arose from the design of stamping die, which is the risk of springback problems of parts, is not good enough to make a huge parts. Once the stamping process has been improved by adding re-strike die; the quantity of defects from 492 cases is expected to be zero and the defect cost amount of 27 million Thai Baht per year is saved. The process capability Cpk of position A10 and A11 has improve from 0.05 to 0.90 and 0.03 to 0.92, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียในกระบวนการประกอบรถยนต์ จากการพิจารณาค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นพบว่า ชิ้นส่วนโลหะปั๊มขึ้นรูปเสาเอ มีมูลค่าความเสียหายสูงที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์การผลิตตลอดจนปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ หลังจากนั้นดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเกิดจากการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ปั๊มขึ้นรูปโลหะที่ไม่ดีพอสำหรับผลิตชิ้นงานขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดปัญหาการดีดตัวกลับของชิ้นงานได้ หลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการปั๊มขึ้นรูปโดยการเพิ่มแม่พิมพ์ย้ำขึ้นมานั้น ทำให้สามารถกำจัดปริมาณของเสียจาก 492 ปัญหาได้ ซึ่งสามารถลดค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจำนวน 27 ล้านบาทต่อปี ลงได้ทั้งหมด และค่าความสามารถของกระบวนการ Cpk ของตำแหน่งชิ้นงานที่พบปัญหา A10 และ A11 มีค่าดีขึ้นจาก 0.05 เป็น 0.9 และ 0.03 เป็น 0.92 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.