Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอนแคปซูเลชันของไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วอะซูกิ vigna angularis ด้วยเม็ดบีดฐานแอลจิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiattisak Duangmal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.239
Abstract
The aims of this research were to study the effect of different cooking conditions on bioactive compounds and biological activities of cooked adzuki beans and cooking water. The different encapsulation methods to entrap adzuki beans hydrolysate were investigated. The release characteristics of different freeze-dried alginate particles were investigated after in vitro simulated gastrointestinal digestion. The results showed that all cooking conditions (60-min boiling, 10-min autoclaving and 60-min autoclaving) caused a significant reduction in crude protein, TCA-soluble peptides, free amino groups, total phenolic content (TPC) and total flavonoid content (TFC) in cooked adzuki beans (p ≤ 0.05). Meanwhile, cooking resulted in a significant increase in TCA-soluble peptides, free amino group content, TPC and TFC in cooking water. The different cooking conditions affected amino acid composition and phenolic compounds. The 10-min autoclaving was the appropriate condition as it could retain more amino acids and release more bound phenolics. The obtained cooked beans and its cooking water contained higher bioactive compounds and showing higher biological activity compared to other conditions. Thus, mixed cooked beans and its cooking water from 10-min autoclaving, substrate for protein hydrolysis, were hydrolyzed with 7% Flavouryzme at 50OC, pH 6.0 for 6 hours. The obtained beans hydrolysate was entrapped in alginate-based via different encapsulation techniques (calcium alginate beads and sodium alginate particles). Freeze-dried adzuki beans hydrolysate was prepared as the control. The sodium alginate particles had a higher encapsulation efficiency of TPC and TCA-soluble peptides compared to calcium alginate beads. Fourier-transform infrared result confirmed the interaction of functional groups between adzuki beans hydrolysate and alginate structure. A remarkable increase in FRAP, ferrous chelating, ORAC value and ACE-I inhibitory after in vitro GI tract digestion were observed in the particles. Whilst beads exhibited higher ABTS scavenging activity after in vitro GI tract digestion compared to particles. DPP-IV inhibitory activity of particles and beads were not significantly different. This might be because encapsulation technique had a significant effect on the entrapped bioactive compounds and controlled-release characteristic of sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีการปรุงสุกที่แตกต่างกันต่อสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของถั่วปรุงสุกและน้ำต้มถั่ว เทคนิคการห่อหุ้มที่ต่างกันต่อกักเก็บไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วอะซูกิ ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยสารของอนุภาคแอลจิเนตที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งภายหลังการจำลองการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหารในหลอดทดลอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะการปรุงสุก (การต้ม 60 นาที การใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับความดัน 10 นาที และการใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับความดัน 60 นาที) ทำให้ปริมาณของโปรตีนหยาบ เพปไทด์ที่ละลายได้ในสารละลายกรดไตรคลอโรแอซิติก หมู่แอมิโนอิสระ สารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งหมด และฟลาโวนอยด์ในเนื้อถั่วปรุงสุกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ในขณะที่การปรุงสุกส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณเพปไทด์ที่ละลายได้ในสารละลายกรดไตรคลอโรอะเซติก หมู่อะมิโนอิสระ สารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งหมด และฟลาโวนอยด์ในน้ำต้มถั่ว วิธีการปรุงสุกที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อชนิดและปริมาณของกรดอะมิโนและสารประกอบฟีนอล การใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับความดัน 10 นาทีเป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปรุงสุกถั่วอะซูกิเนื่องจากสามารถรักษาปริมาณกรดแอมิโนและปลดปล่อยสารประกอบฟีนอลได้มากขึ้น โดยเนื้อถั่วปรุงสุกและน้ำต้มถั่วที่ได้จากภาวะนี้มีปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและแสดงการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาวะปรุงสุกอื่น ดังนั้นจึงนำเนื้อถั่วสุกและน้ำต้มถั่วจากภาวะที่ใช้ความร้อนร่วมกับความดัน 10 นาทีผสมกันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการย่อยโปรตีนด้วยเอนไซม์ Flavouryzme ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วอะซูกิที่เตรียมได้ไปกักเก็บโดยใช้แอลจิเนตเป็นสารห่อหุ้มด้วยวิธีการห่อหุ้มที่แตกต่างกันสองวิธี (บีดของแคลเซียมแอลจิเนตและพาร์ทิเคิลของโซเดียมแอลจิเนต) ศึกษาผลเทียบกับไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วอะซูกิที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม พาร์ทิเคิลของโซเดียมแอลจิเนตมีความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารประกอบฟีนอลและเพปไทด์ที่ละลายได้ในสารละลายกรดไตรคลอโรแอซิติกสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบีดของแคลเซียมแอลจิเนต การใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดยืนยันการมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วอะซูกิและโครงสร้างของแอลจิเนต ค่า FRAP ferrous chelating, ORAC และ ACE-I inhibitory activity ของพาร์ทิเคิลภายหลังการจำลองการย่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหารเมื่อเทียบกับค่าดังกล่าวของบีดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ค่า ABTS scavenging activity ของบีดสูงกว่าพาร์ทิเคิล ค่า DPP-IV inhibitory activity ของพาร์ทิเคิลและบีดไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเทคนิคการห่อหุ้มส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกักเก็บสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและลักษณะสมบัติการควบคุมและปลดปล่อยสาร
Creative Commons License