Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่เพื่อการผลิตวัคซีนด้วยวิธีการควบคุมระดับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอของเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Third Advisor
Qibo Zhang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.34
Abstract
Annual influenza vaccination aims to prevent influenza virus infection thus reduce the incidence of infection and disease in humans. Nowadays, Madin–Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cell culture-based system has been approved as an alternative for influenza vaccine production. Although cellular microRNAs may play an important role in controlling the replication of viruses, the interaction between human seasonal influenza viruses and host microRNAs has not been investigated in this permissive cell line. The primary objective of this study is to improve the yield of seasonal influenza virus (i.e. vaccine virus) production via manipulation of the host microRNAs. MDCK cells were infected with influenza A (pH1N1 or H3N2) or influenza B (Victoria or Yamagata) virus at MOI of 0.01. After collection at 6, 12, and 24 hours post-infection, microRNAs were subjected to massively parallel sequencing using MiSeq platform (Illumina). The profiles of microRNAs were validated by RT-qPCR. To evaluate the effect of candidate microRNAs on viral replication, MDCK cells were transfected with either microRNA inhibitors or microRNA over-expressing plasmids, followed by the infection of influenza viruses. The supernatants were collected at 48 hours post-infection, and the amount of virus was quantified by RT-qPCR and ELISA method. Moreover, in silico predicted microRNA binding sites were further verified by 3'-UTR reporter and dual luciferase assays. Furthermore, the effect of microRNA inhibitors on antigenic HA and NA sequences was also investigated. The results showed that four validated microRNAs including cfa-miR-340, cfa-miR-146b, cfa-miR-197, and cfa-miR-215 were most commonly upregulated upon infection with different seasonal influenza viruses. Among these microRNAs, cfa-miR-146b is a candidate target for microRNA inhibition to increase the production of A/pH1N1 and B/Yamagata viruses. Furthermore, cfa-miR-215 inhibition may be another good strategy for enhancing A/pH1N1 and B/Victoria viral production. On the other hand, the inhibition of cfa-miR-197 may be useful for the propagation of A/H3N2 virus. Moreover, the dual luciferase assay was used to evaluate microRNA binding sites. The results showed that the PB1 gene of A/pH1N1 virus is a direct target of cfa-miR-146b and cfa-miR-215, whereas the PB2 gene of A/H3N2 virus was silenced by cfa-miR-197. Whilst cfa-miR-146b targeted the PA gene of B/Yamagata, cfa-miR-215 silenced the PB1 gene of B/Victoria. Lastly, the sequencing results demonstrated that there was no change in antigenic HA and NA sequences between the viruses from the cells treated with microRNA inhibitors and the parental viruses. Taken together, it is demonstrated that microRNAs target viral genes in a strain-specific manner, leading to suppression of viral replication. Conversely, propagation of influenza viruses could be enhanced by the utilisation of microRNA inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรับวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ประจำปีช่วยลดความรุนแรงของอาการทางคลินิก และช่วยลดอัตราการตายซึ่งเกิดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ปัจจุบันเซลล์ไตสุนัข Madin-Darby (MDCK) ได้รับการรับรองเพื่อการผลิตวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ใช้ในมนุษย์ ถึงแม้ว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการแบ่งตัวของเชื้อไวรัสชนิดต่างๆ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัญใหญ่ที่ระบาดในมนุษย์กับไมโครอาร์เอ็นของโฮสต์ที่พบในเซลล์ไลน์ชนิดนี้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการควบคุมระดับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอของเซลล์โฮสต์ โดยนำเซลล์ไตสุนัขมาติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอ (ชนิด pH1N1 หรือ H3N2) หรือไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์บี (ชนิด Victoria หรือ Yamagata) ด้วยค่า multiplicity of infection (MOI) ที่ 0.01 หลังจากการติดเชื้อ 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ทำการตรวจสอบข้อมูลของไมโครอาร์เอด้วยเทคโนโลยีวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบส Next-generation sequencing ด้วยเครื่อง MiSeq (Illumina) ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของไมโครอาร์เอถูกทดสอบยืนยันความถูกต้องอีกครั้งด้วยวิธี RT-qPCR และเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอดังกล่าวที่มีต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ทำการนำส่งตัวยับยั้งไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ (microRNA inhibitor) หรือพลาสมิดที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดนั้นเข้าไปในเซลล์ไตสุนัข ตามด้วยการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ แล้วทำการเก็บน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ 48 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัส เพื่อตรวจสอบปริมาณการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสด้วยเทคนิค RT-qPCR และ ELISA นอกจากนี้บริเวณตำแหน่งของยีนเป้าหมายที่จับกับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอถูกทำนายด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค 3'-UTR reporter และ dual luciferase assay นอกจากนี้ทำการตรวจสอบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน HA และ NA ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ถูกเพิ่มจำนวนด้วยการใส่ microRNA inhibitor จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไมโครอาร์เอ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ cfa-miR-340, cfa-miR-146b, cfa-miR-197 และ cfa-miR-215 ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลวงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และพบได้บ่อยระหว่างการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่หลายสายพันธุ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การยับยั้ง cfa-miR-146b สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอ ชนิด pH1N1 และสายพันธุ์บี ชนิด Yamagata นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การยับยั้ง cfa-miR-215 สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เอ ชนิด pH1N1 และสายพันธุ์บี ชนิด Victoria ในขณะที่การยับยั้ง cfa-miR-197 ส่งผลให้ปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์เอ ชนิด H3N2 เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า cfa-miR-146b และ cfa-miR-215 สามารถจับกับตำแหน่งบนยีน PB1 ของไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอ ชนิด pH1N1 ในขณะที่ยีน PB2 ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์เอ ชนิด H3N2 ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกเมื่อถูกจับกับ cfa-miR-197 นอกจากนี้ cfa-miR-146b สามารถจับกับตำแหน่งบนยีน PA ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์บี ชนิด Yamagata ส่วนยีน PB1 ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์บี ชนิด Victoria ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกเมื่อจับกับ cfa-miR-215 ผลการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน HA และ NA ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่แสดงความเป็นแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ระหว่างไวรัสตั้งต้น (parental) และไวรัสที่ถูกเพิ่มจำนวนด้วยการใส่ microRNA inhibitor การศึกษาในครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่า ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอของเซลล์ MDCK มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถจับกับยีนของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่แต่ละชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน และไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิกการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส ในทางกลับกันเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สามารถกลับถูกเพิ่มจำนวนได้เมื่อมีการเติม microRNA inhibitor ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License