Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในบริบทหลังการฟื้นฟูจากเหตุแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศเนปาล ค.ศ. 2015 ผ่านมุมมองสตรีนิยม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasira Cheeppensook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.306
Abstract
Discrimination against gender and caste can be overwhelming issue to a person or a group who faces it. Similarly, indigenous women of Nepal have been facing impediments in regard to unequal power relations caused by gender, identity, as well as disaster. With the conceptualization of Feminist Political Ecology, this paper analyzes the subjectivities of a feminist perspective that highlights the lives of indigenous women pre-earthquake and their experiences on how they are affected by power relations in political ecology of Nepal. Along with the findings of the indigenous women’s lives and their experiences amid the earthquake 2015 have also been analyzed with the notion of empowerment in Nepal. In addition, the analysis on the notion of empowerment is made on political, socio-cultural, environmental governance, and economical aspects, as these dimensions are interconnected and intertwined that have consequences on indigenous women in terms of power imbalance, disaster sensitivity, and their empowerment. So, this paper finds it important to explore on such subjectivities to enlighten the stakeholder on the differences that a woman based on gender and caste is facing different forms of impediments on their lives and experiences during a disaster. Likewise, the paper is based on qualitative research with the interview of a focus group on research site named Sankhu/Shankarapur in Kathmandu district (hard-hit area by earthquake 2015), and as well on one-on-one interview with key informants, along with secondary sources for analysis. Hence, this research has been an emphasis on the dynamics of indigenous women’s lives pre-earthquake and their experiences during the earthquake 2015, with the notion of empowerment through the lens of Feminist Political Ecology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเลือกปฏิบัติเนื่องด้วยเหตุผลเรื่องเพศและวรรณะเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบกับบุคคลหรือกลุ่มในสังคมปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างมาก เช่นเดียวกัน ในประเทศเนปาล การเลือกปฏิบัติได้สร้างอุปสรรคและส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินชีวิตผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในประเทศ ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักเกิดจากปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์เชิงอํานาจทางเพศและอัตลักษณ์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมในสังคม และปัจจัยผลกระทบของภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาการเมืองแนวสตรีนิยม (Feminist Political Ecology) ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นอธิบายวิถีชีวิตของผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองก่อนแผ่นดินไหว ผลกระทบจากความสัมพันธ์อํานาจในนิเวศวิทยาทางการเมืองที่ไม่เท่าเทียม และวิถีชีวิตผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองหลังเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวในปี ค.ศ. 2015 ในบริบทประเทศเนปาล นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังทำการวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดการเสริมสร้างอำนาจของผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในมิติการเมือง สังคม วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และธรรมาภิบาลสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากมิติเหล่านี้ต่างมีความเชื่อมโยงและส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองในแง่ของความไม่สมดุลเชิงอำนาจในสังคม ความอ่อนไหวต่อภัยพิบัติ และการเสริมสร้างอำนาจในสังคม ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่า การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกปฏิบัติและความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในมิติต่าง ๆ เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นในการสร้างความตื่นรู้ให้กับกลุ่มผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเลือกปฏิบัติและความไม่เท่าเทียม และผลกระทบของเหตุแผนดินไหวต่อกลุ่มผู้หญิงพื้นเมือง บนพื้นฐานของความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศและวรรณะทางสังคม นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม ในพื้นที่เขต Sankhu/Shankarapur ในกรุงกาฐมาณฑุ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ประสบภัยพิบัติแผ่นดินไหวในปี ค.ศ. 2015 การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยสรุปการศึกษาชิ้นนี้เน้นการศึกษาพลวัตของวิถีชีวิตของผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองช่วงก่อนเหตุภัยพิบัติแผ่นดินไหวและประสบการณ์ในช่วงเหตุแผ่นดินไหวปี ค.ศ. 2015 ในมิติของการส่งเสริมอำนาจผ่านกรอบแนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาการเมืองแนวสตรีนิยม
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.