Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.229
Abstract
This paper examines the effect of uncertainties that arises from U.S. presidential elections on emerging stock market liquidity over five period of elections from 2000 to 2016. The U.S. presidential elections created two uncertainties, which are political uncertainty and election uncertainty, before the election day. It is argued that the political uncertainty affects the emerging stock market liquidity through the change in future macroeconomic fundamentals while the election uncertainty is an uncertainty about the eventual winner of the election that affects the emerging stock market liquidity through market sentiment. Using monthly Iowa Electronic Markets data, this paper finds the evidence that the political uncertainty has a statistically impact on emerging stock market liquidity while this paper does not find the evidence for the impact of the election uncertainty. The effect of the political uncertainty still has statistically impact on the emerging stock market liquidity even I control the potential effect of macroeconomic variable to the political uncertainty. The result also implies the importance of seperating the two uncertainties during election period into the political uncertainty and the election uncertainty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจยัน้ีศึกษาผลกระทบของการเลือกต้งัประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่โดยท าการศึกษาในช่วงปี ที่มีการเลือกต้ัง ระห ว่างปีค.ศ. 2000 ถึง ค.ศ. 2016 งานวิจัยน้ีแยกความเสี่ยงจากการเลือกต้ังประธานาธิบดีของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริ กาออกเป็ น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมือง และความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งั ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาดหลกั ทรัพยผ์ ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจยัพ้ืนฐานของเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย ส่วนความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งัน้ันคือความไม่แน่นอน เกี่ยวกับการที่พรรคใดพรรคหน่ึงจะได้เป็นประธานาธิบดีจากการเลือกต้งั ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อ สภาพคล่องในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ผ่านทางพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนโดยตรง การศึกษาคร้ังนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากIowa Electronic Markets เพื่อใชห้ าความน่าจะเป็นที่แต่ละพรรคจะชนะในการเลือกตั่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องในตลาด หลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติแต่การวิจยัคร้ังน้ีไม่คน้ พบผลกระทบ จากความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกต้งั ท้งัน้ีความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองยงัคงมีผลต่อสภาพคล่อง ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่แม้ว่าได้ท าการควบคุมความเป็ นไปได้ของสหสัมพันธ์ระหวา่ งความน่าจะเป็นที่แต่ละพรรคจะชนะในการเลือกต้งัและตวัแปรของเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์ช้ีให้เห็นถึงความส าคัญของการแยกความไม่แน่นอนจากการเลือกต้ังออกเป็ น 2 ประเภทให้แก่การศึกษาความไม่แน่นอนจากการเลือกตั้งนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.