Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดและระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.212
Abstract
The study aim (1) to investigate the effects of speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach on students’ speaking ability, (2) to examine the effects of speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach on students’ levels of willingness to communicate, (3) to investigate the relationship between speaking ability and willingness to communicate, and (4) to examine the students’ perceptions toward speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach. Thirty second to fourth - year undergraduates from the Faculty of Agro-Industry in King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang were chosen as the sample group. The study was a single group design using quantitative and qualitative methods. It took 12 weeks for data collection. The findings revealed that: 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ English speaking ability after receiving the speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach at .05; 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ level of willingness to communicate after receiving the speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach at .05; 3) there was not significantly different at .05 of the relationship between speaking ability and willingness to communicate in the intermediate group, but there was significantly different in the novice group. Also, there was a positive correlation between the speaking ability and willingness to communicate in both groups; 4) the students had positive attitude toward the instruction and perceived more confidence after receiving the speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach. The study indicated that the speaking instruction using differentiated-flipped learning approach benefited the students’ speaking ability and enhanced their willingness to communicate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักศึกษา (2) ศึกษาผลของการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านที่มีต่อระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษา (3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดและความเต็มใจในการสื่อสาร และ (4) ศึกษาการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาต่อการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2-4 คณะอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าคุณทหารลาดกระบัง จำนวน 30 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษาภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้วิธีการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้วิธีการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดและความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษาในกลุ่มความสามารถปานกลาง แต่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มนักศึกษาความสามารถระดับเบื้องต้น โดยมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ไปในเชิงบวกในทุกกลุ่ม (4) นักศึกษามีการรับรู้ต่อการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านโดยมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกและมีความมั่นใจในตนเองมากขึ้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสอนพูดโดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการเรียนแบบกลับด้านช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพทางการพูดและความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.