Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความแข็งแรงเฉือนของเรซินเมทริกซ์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์ ชนิดบ่มตัวสองแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.447
Abstract
Objective:The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of Tetrahydrofuran (THF) on shear bond strength (SBS) between resin matrix ceramics (RMC) materials and resin cements.Methods:RMC materials(Enamic,Cerasmart,Shofu block HC) were cut into square piece of approximately 6x6x2 mm3 and randomly divided into 10 groups following the surface treatment:no treatment(C),adhesive agent(Ad),THF1min(T1),silane/adhesive(Si/Ad),THF1min/adhesive(T1/Ad),THF1min/silane/adhesive(T1/Si/Ad),THF2mins/silane/adhesive(T2/Si/Ad),THF3mins/silane/adhesive(T3/Si/Ad),THF4mins/silane/adhesive(T4/Si/Ad),THF5mins/silane/adhesive(T5/Si/Ad).Specimens were cemented to composite resin rod with resin cement and kept them in water at 37oC for 24 hours.The SBS measurements were tested with universal testing machine.Failure modes were examined by stereomicroscope.The SBS values were analyzed with two-way ANOVA and Bonferroni’s post hoc tests (α = 0.05).Results: The highest mean SBS for all RMC materials was found in group T3/Si/Ad (25.37 ± 4.73 MPa) significantly greater than almost all groups (p < 0.05), except for T4/Si/Ad and T5/Si/Ad.In addition, Enamic showed the highest SBS value (28.12 ± 5.45 MPa) followed by Cerasmart and Shofu block HC,respectively. Mixed failure was the most common found in THF with silane and adhesive agent groups.Conclusion:Tetrahydrofuran with silane and adhesive agent affected to bond strength of RMC materials and resin cements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการใช้สารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ร่วมกับไซเลน และสารยึดติด ต่อค่าแรงยึดของวัสดุเรซินเมทริกซ์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์ วิธีดําเนินการวิจัย :นำวัสดุเรซินเมทริกซ์เซรามิกได้แก่ Enamic, Cerasmart, Shofu block HC มาตัดเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 6x6x2 มิลลิเมตร3 และจัดเข้ากลุ่มทั้ง 10 กลุ่มแบบสุ่มโดยแบ่งตามการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุม(C), สารยึดติด(Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน 1นาที (T1),ไซเลน/สารยึดติด (Si/Ad), เททระไฮโดรฟูราน1นาที/สารยึดติด(T1/Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน1นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T1/Si/Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน2นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T2/Si/Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน3นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T3/Si/Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน4นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T4/Si/Ad),เททระไฮโดรฟูราน5นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T5/Si/Ad) จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปแช่น้ำที่ 37องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไปวัดค่าแรงยึดเฉือนแล้วนําผลของค่าแรงยึดของการทดสอบในแต่ละกลุ่มมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทําการวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ร่วมกับทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ ของ Bonferroniที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา:พบว่าในกลุ่มของเททระไฮโดรฟูราน3นาที/ไซเลน/สารยึดติด(T3/Si/Ad) ให้ค่าแรงยึดเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด(25.37 ± 4.73 MPa)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเกือบทุกกลุ่ม ยกเว้นกลุ่มT4/Si/AdและT5/Si/Ad โดยที่ Enamic ให้ค่าแรงยึดเฉือนมากที่สุด 28.12 ± 5.45 MPa CerasmartและShofu block HC ตามลำดับ ความล้มเหลวแบบผสมพบเป็นส่วนใหญ่ในกลุ่มปรับผิวด้วยเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ร่วมกับไซเลน และสารยึดติด สรุปผลการศึกษา:การใช้สารปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเททระไฮโดรฟูราน ร่วมกับไซเลน และสารยึดติด มีผลต่อค่าแรงยึดของวัสดุเรซินเมทริกซ์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์
Creative Commons License