Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจคุณภาพของการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อน, รูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ และ การทบทวนงานเขียนผู้เรียนชาวไทยระดับปริญญาตรีผ่านการใช้เทคโนโลยี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanyaporn Arya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.215
Abstract
Giving and receiving feedback is an important facet in developing writing. This study aimed to investigate different online interaction patterns during peer feedback activity and to examine how it could lead to students’ writing improvement. The study sample consisted of 30 first-year undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University who were enrolled in a required foundation English course II. Subjects were classified into three writing proficiency levels using scores from an English writing proficiency test. They were required to use an online platform to provide peer feedback anonymously on two writing assignments. Quantitative and qualitative data were collected from students’ online interactions, their written drafts between drafts, an online attitude questionnaire, and semi-structured interviews. The study findings reveal that students improved their writing significantly. The comparison between drafts further demonstrate a substantial number of participants’ peer and self-initiated revisions, implying both direct and indirect impact of online peer feedback on students’ writing improvement. These findings together support the social learning theory and suggest that the co-construction of knowledge occurs in student dyads who interact collaboratively when exchanging ideas with each other. Finally, students, in general, had a positive attitude toward the intensive training and the online peer feedback activities. Based on the study findings, it could be concluded that online peer feedback could be effectively implemented as a supplement activity to promote students’ writing in an English integrated skills course.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้ และ การรับข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการช่วยพัฒนางานเขียน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ออนไลน์ต่างๆในกิจกรรมการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อน และ การพัฒนางานเขียนของผู้เรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตระดับชั้นปีที่1 ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน II จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นสามระดับตามความสามารถ โดยใช้เกณฑ์จากคะแนนในการทดสอบวัดความสามารถการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษทางการเขียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องใช้แพลตฟอร์มทางออนไลน์ในการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อนแบบนิรนาม จำนวน 2 ชิ้นงาน เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์ออนไลน์, ร่างการทบทวนงานเขียน, แบบสำรวจทัศนคติออนไลน์ และ การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งทางการ ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า นิสิตพัฒนางานเขียนของตนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างร่างงานเขียน แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีการทบทวนงานเขียนที่เกิดจากข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อน และ จากนิสิตเองเป็นจำนวนมาก แสดงนัยว่าการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับจากเพื่อนแบบออนไลน์มีผลต่อการพัฒนางานเขียนทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ผลวิจัยโดยรวมสนับสนุนแนวคิดด้านการเรียนรู้ผ่านสังคม และ เสนอว่า การสร้างองค์ความรู้ร่วมกันเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบร่วมมือโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดความเห็นกัน ท้ายสุดพบว่าผู้เรียนโดยทั่วไปมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อการอบรม และ กิจกรรมการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อนแบบออนไลน์ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเพื่อนแบบออนไลน์สามารถเป็นกิจกรรมเสริมในการพัฒนางานเขียนของนิสิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบบูรณาการทักษะ
Creative Commons License