Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับคำถามแบบรายงานในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1:ปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษาและภายในภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.23
Abstract
The study investigated Thai students’ errors in using L2 English reported questions based on Error Analysis. Thirty L1 Thai students of L2 English of the intermediate and advanced English proficiency levels did a written test on English reported questions covering four aspects: time reference, pronouns, spatial and temporal deixis, and the reported question structure. It was hypothesized that both groups of students would have problems with spatial and temporal deixis, and the intermediate students would have problems with time reference and object pronouns. Moreover, interlingual and intralingual factors were assumed to be possible causes of errors. The findings partially confirmed the hypotheses that both groups of students had problems with spatial and temporal deixis, and the intermediate students had problems with time reference and object pronouns. The results also showed that the advanced students had problems with time reference but they made a much lower error rate on this aspect. Furthermore, the intermediate students also had problems with the reported question structure while the advanced students did not. It was assumed that, based on Error Analysis, the possible causes of the errors on these four aspects were due to the interlingual factor and intralingual factors, i.e. overgeneralization, false concepts hypothesized, ignorance of the rule restrictions, and context of learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับคำถามแบบรายงานในภาษาอังกฤษ (English reported questions) ของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาด (Error Analysis) ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยมาจากแบบทดสอบข้อเขียนของผู้เรียนจำนวน 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามระดับสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางและกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง งานวิจัยครอบคลุมประเด็นหลัก 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การอ้างอิงด้านเวลา คำสรรพนาม ตัวบ่งบอกเวลาและสถานที่ และโครงสร้างคำถามแบบรายงาน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าผู้เรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตัวบ่งบอกเวลาและสถานที่ และเฉพาะผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการอ้างอิงด้านเวลาและคำสรรพนามรูปกรรม ซึ่งปัจจัยของข้อผิดพลาดอาจเกิดจากปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษา (interlingual factor) และปัจจัยภายในภาษา (intralingual factors) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการศึกษาเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ทั้งนี้ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูงมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการอ้างอิงด้านเวลาเช่นกัน แต่มีอัตราที่น้อยกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างคำถามแบบรายงานอีกด้วย ตามการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดนั้น สาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ของข้อผิดพลาดในประเด็นที่ศึกษา 4 ประการเกิดจากปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษา และปัจจัยภายในภาษา ซึ่งได้แก่ การสรุปเกินการ (overgeneralization) การตั้งสมมติฐานแนวคิดแบบผิด (false concepts hypothesized) ความไม่รู้ข้อจำกัดทางกฏเกณฑ์ (ignorance of the rule restrictions) และบริบทการเรียนรู้ (context of learning)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.