Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคำพ้องภาษาอังกฤษ Chance และ Opportunity โดยใช้คลังข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Prima Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.24
Abstract
The study aims to investigate differences and similarities of two synonymous nouns, chance and opportunity. The sources of data were from the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA) and online dictionaries. The study applied mixed methodology in both quantitative and qualitative aspects. The overall frequency was investigated to find the distributions of the two nouns across the five text types in COCA, which are spoken, fiction, popular magazines, newspapers, and academic journals. Opportunity was used most frequently in academic texts and was least found in fiction. On the other hand, chance least occurred in the genre of academic text and was found most in the spoken genre. The claim that opportunity tends to be used more often in formal style than its near synonym was supported by a number of academic words in the lists of its collocates. Although a wider range of meanings of chance reflects its polysemous status, chance and its collocates have fewer semantic preferences than those of opportunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต่างและความเหมือนของคำนามพ้องความหมาย ได้แก่ chance และ opportunity ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากคลังข้อมูลภาษาอังกฤษร่วมสมัยแบบอเมริกัน (Corpus of Contemporary American English) และพจนานุกรมออนไลน์ภาษาอังกฤษ วิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการแบบผสมผสานทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ ความถี่ (word frequency) ของคำนามทั้งสองถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวในตัวบทห้าหมวดใน COCA ได้แก่ หมวดภาษาพูด หมวดนวนิยาย หมวดนิตยสารยอดนิยม หมวดหนังสือพิมพ์ และหมวดวิชาการ opportunity พบว่าใช้บ่อยที่สุดในหมวดตัวบทวิชาการ และพบน้อยที่สุดในหมวดนวนิยาย ในทางกลับกัน chance พบน้อยที่สุดในหมวดตัวบทวิชาการ และมากที่สุดในหมวดภาษาพูด คำกล่าวอ้างที่ว่า opportunity มักใช้ในวัจนลีลาแบบทางการ (formal style) มากกว่า chance มีข้อสนับสนุนจากจำนวนคำที่เป็นคำเชิงวิชาการ ในรายการคำปรากฏร่วมจำเพาะ (collocate) ของ opportunity แม้ว่าการที่ chance มีความหมายที่มีมากกว่า opportunity จะสะท้อนสถานะคำหลายความหมาย (polysemous status) แต่ chance และคำปรากฏร่วมจำเพาะของคำนามนี้ ให้ความหมายเชิงอรรถสัมพันธ์ (semantic preference) ที่น้อยกว่า opportunity
Creative Commons License