Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสมดุลของปริมาณผู้โดยสารระบบขนส่งมวลชนผ่านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittichai Rudjanakanoknad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.130
Abstract
The utmost utility of the transit system can be supported by the balance of ridership. It is not only gaining more operational benefits but also enhancing the efficiency of the system as a whole. Transit Oriented Development (TOD) is defined as an integration between land use and transportation, which focuses on the station areas. Land use characteristics are the essential factors that affect trip generation and trip attraction. Some types of land use generate trips mainly during peak hours. Meanwhile, some other types generate trips during off-peak hours. This dissertation therefore focuses on the balancing mass transit ridership through land use development which is regarded as a great solution for the sustainable development. The trip distribution models; the Gravity Model and the modified Fluid Analogy Method (FAM), are proposed. The results achieved by the modified FAM prove more robust and will be more reliable when put into practice. The model is further adapted to deal with land use consideration. The results of optimal land use allocation indicate that the residential area should be accumulated at both ends and the center of the transit line, the retail area should be consistently spreading along the whole line, whereas business area should be concentrated in the Central Business District (CBD). The modified FAM is also utilized in practical use with a case study in Thailand, The MRT Blue Line. The scenarios of mixed-use development are initiated to figure out the development guideline of some specific types of land use. The analysis of the effect of mixed-use projects location along the corridor suggests that if the projects are located around well-chosen location, they would substantially enhance the balance of ridership. The contributions from this dissertation are to serve as a foundation of the integration between mass transit and land use to build upon in sustainable development, incorporating TOD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างสมดุลของปริมาณผู้โดยสารเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้เกิดอรรถประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อระบบขนส่ง ซึ่งไม่เพียงจะเพิ่มผลประโยชน์จากการดำเนินงาน แต่ยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบโดยรวมอีกด้วย การพัฒนาพื้นที่รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชนเป็นการบูรณาการระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและระบบขนส่งเข้าด้วยกัน โดยมุ่งเน้นพื้นที่บริเวณสถานี ซึ่งลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเกิดการเดินทาง การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินบางประเภทก่อให้เกิดการเดินทางในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วน ในขณะที่บางประเภทก่อให้เกิดการเดินทางในช่วงนอกเวลาเร่งด่วน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสร้างสมดุลของปริมาณผู้โดยสารระบบขนส่งมวลชนผ่านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน โดยได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองการกระจายการเดินทาง ได้แก่ The Gravity Model และ The modified Fluid Analogy Method (FAM) ซึ่งพบว่า แบบจำลอง The modified FAM สอดคล้องกับลักษณะพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้โดยสารระบบขนส่งมวลชน และเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป โดยแบบจำลองนี้ได้ถูกประยุกต์กับการลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน พบว่า การจัดสรรที่ดินที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดความสมดุลของผู้โดยสาร คือ ที่อยู่อาศัยตั้งอยู่ปลายทั้งสองด้านและช่วงกลางของเส้นทางระบบขนส่งมวลชน พื้นที่เชิงพาณิชย์กระจายตามแนวสายทาง และพื้นที่ธุรกิจหนาแน่นในช่วงกลาง นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์กับรถไฟฟ้าสายสีน้ำเงินเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยได้กำหนดสถานการณ์การพัฒนาที่ดิน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาในขั้นต้น รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโครงการต่อความสมดุลของผู้โดยสาร พบว่า หากโครงการตั้งอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถเพิ่มความสมดุลได้ งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นรากฐานของการบูรณาการระหว่างระบบขนส่งมวลชนและการใช้ที่ดิน เพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนตามหลักการพัฒนาพื้นที่รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชนต่อไป
Creative Commons License