Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีอัตโนมัติสำหรับนับเม็ดเลือดแดงและเฮเทอโรฟิลของสัตว์ปีกโดยใช้การขีดแบ่งแบบวนซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatana Auethavekiat
Second Advisor
Vera Sa-ing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.191
Abstract
Thailand is one of the top broiler exporters. Red blood cell (RBC) and white blood cell (WBC) counting is one of the most basic methods for health screening process. Because the mammalian and avian blood is different, the mammalian blood analyzing techniques cannot be used, so the counting is done manually. This thesis proposes an automatic counting method for avian RBCs and heterophils, the most common type of avian WBC. The detection of avian RBC is challenging because of elliptic nucleated cell, the possibility of overlapped cells, and various staining. Otsu’s multiple thresholding method is used to automatically extract nuclei under different staining. The threshold value is then reduced iteratively to separate connected nuclei. Heterophil detection is done by removing the detected RBCs, using edge information to extract possible WBCs, then applying statistically based algorithm to filter heterophils. The results show that RBC counting error is less than clinical acceptable error of 5% for 4 out of 5 types of slide and heterophil counting error is 8.8%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งในผู้ส่งออกไก่เนื้ออันดับต้น ๆ ของโลก จึงจำเป็นต้องทำการตรวจนับเม็ดเลือดไก่เพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพ เครื่องมือสำหรับนับเม็ดเลือดสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมนั้น ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับสัตว์ปีกได้เนื่องจากลักษณะเม็ดเลือดที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อที่จะทดแทนการนับด้วยมือ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการนับอัตโนมัติสำหรับเม็ดเลือดแดงและเฮเทอโรฟิล ซึ่งเป็นเม็ดเลือดขาวสัตว์ปีกชนิดที่พบได้มากที่สุด การตรวจพบเม็ดเลือดแดงสัตว์ปีกนั้นมีความยากอยู่ที่ รูปทรงเซลล์วงรี และมีนิวเคลียสอยู่ภายใน เซลล์ที่มีการทับซ้อนกัน และความหลากหลายของสีย้อมรูปสไลด์ วิธีการขีดแบ่งหลายระดับของโอสึได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อดึงนิวเคลียสของเซลล์โดยตรงไม่โดยเกี่ยงสีย้อม จากนั้นจึงทำการวนซ้ำเพื่อแยกนิวเคลียสที่ติดกันโดยการลดค่าขีด ส่วนของการตรวจพบเฮเทอโรฟิลนั้น ทำโดยการลบเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ตรวจพบได้ออกก่อน แล้วตามด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลขอบเพื่อดึงพื้นที่เซลล์ จากนั้นจึงใช้กฎที่สร้างโดยสถิติเพื่อแยกเม็ดเลือดขาวออกมา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าความผิดพลาดการนับเม็ดเลือดแดงสำหรับรูปสไลด์ 4 ใน 5 แบบ ได้ 8.8%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.