Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเอนไซม์ในวัฏจักรไกลออกซีเลตในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 Oryza sativa L. ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติภายใต้ภาวะเครียดต่อความเค็ม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.41
Abstract
The previous study reported that the transcriptome profiling of the KDML 105 rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 widely affected the expression of genes involved in several cellular processes including the genes associated with the glyoxylate cycle, which exhibited up-regulation in KDML 105 overexpressing OsCam1-1 under salt stress. In this study, we focused on the role of the glyoxylate cycle in transgenic KDML 105 rice under salt stress. The phenotypes as follows: fresh weight and dry weight of shoot & root, SPAD value, activities of isocitrate lyase, and malate synthase; sugar, and starch contents, and total lipid content were investigated at 0, 2, 4, 6 days after salt stress treatment and compared to the wild type KDML105. The results showed that the KDML 105 rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 better maintained fresh weight, dry weight of shoot, and SPAD value than wild type. Furthermore, the isocitrate lyase and malate synthase activities of transgenic rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 were higher than wild type in the youngest fully expanded leaf at day 2 while the second youngest leaf has higher isocitrate lyase activity than wild type at day 6. The transgenic rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 exhibited lower contents of sugars (sucrose, glucose, and fructose) and starch especially from the second youngest leaf than wild type suggesting that they may be metabolized or mobilized under salt stress better than the wild type. Moreover, transgenic rice also exhibited somewhat lower unsaturated fatty acid contents than wildtype. These results indicated that the glyoxylate cycle of which its key enzymes were enhanced by the overexpression of OsCam1-1 gene, probably helps maintain and balance carbon source and energy metabolism in rice under salt stress condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าทรานสคริปโทมของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลายกระบวนการภายในเซลล์อย่างกว้างขวาง รวมทั้งยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรไกลออกซิเลตที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติภายใต้ภาวะเครียดต่อความเค็ม ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่บทบาทของวัฏจักรไกลออกซิเลตในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดต่อความเค็ม โดยทำการทดลองวัดค่าฟีโนไทป์ได้แก่ น้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้นและราก ค่าดัชนีความเขียวของใบ แอกติวิตีของไอโซซิเทรตไลเอสและมาเลตซินเทส และ ปริมาณน้ำตาลและแป้งรวมถึงปริมาณกรดไขมันโดยรวม ในวันที่ 0, 2, 4,และ 6 หลังจากได้รับความเครียดจากความเค็มเปรียบเทียบกับในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 พันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ผลการทดลองพบว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติสามารถรักษาน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้น รวมถึงค่าดัชนีความเขียวของใบได้ดีกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม และพบแอกติวิตีของไอโซซิเทรตไลเอสและมาเลตซินเทสของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เกินปกติสูงกว่าพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมในใบอ่อนสุดที่เจริญเต็มที่ในวันที่ 2 ในขณะที่ในใบที่สองที่เจริญเติบโตก่อนหน้าจะมีปริมาณการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไอโซซิเทรตไลเอสสูงกว่าพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมในวันที่ 6 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 มีปริมาณน้ำตาล (ซูโครส กลูโคส และฟรักโทส) และแป้งต่ำกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแหล่งคาร์บอนเหล่านี้อาจถูกแมแทบอไลซ์หรือเคลื่อนย้ายออกได้ดีกว่าพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวมีแนวโน้มลดลงมากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจะเห็นได้ว่าวัฏจักรไกลออกซิเลตสำคัญในวิถีถูกกระตุ้นโดยการทำงานของยีน OsCam1-1 อาจช่วยรักษาสมดุลของแหล่งคาร์บอนและเมแทบอลิซึมพลังงานในข้าวภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.