Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังสำหรับปัญหาการให้สินเชื่อที่มีงบประมาณที่จำกัดและข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.232
Abstract
Traditional lending policy requires sufficient data for making lending decisions, therefore, some small companies could not access to the fund. In this study, we propose a decision making model that can decide whether to accept or reject a sequence of unfamiliar loan applications while having a limited budget. Our model does not have any knowledge about the incoming loans, therefore, it can predict the default probability with low accuracy at the beginning. The model can learn by observing the outcomes of the accepted loans. The model's budget increases every time the model accepts a fully paid loan and decreases when the model accepts a defaulted loan. The objective of our model is to maximize the final budget. By using the reinforcement learning method, we propose a decision making model that takes the current budget and model accuracy into consideration when making decisions. Based on simulated data, the results show that our model yields a better performance compared to a traditional default prediction model. For the real data, our model performs well in some type of loans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายการปล่อยกู้โดยทั่วไปจะอาศัยข้อมูลของผู้กู้ในการพิจารณาการปล่อยสินเชื่อ ดังนั้นผู้กู้ที่ไม่เคยมีประวัติการทำธุรกรรมกับสถาบันการเงินมักจะประสบปัญหาในการเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการให้สินเชื่อโดยผู้ให้สินเชื่อมีงบประมาณที่จำกัดและมีข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากผู้ให้สินเชื่อไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของผู้ขอสินเชื่อที่เข้ามา ทำให้ความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ความน่าจะเป็นที่ลูกหนี้จะผิดนัดชำระหนี้อยู่ในระดับตํ่าในช่วงแรกของการทดสอบแบบจำลอง แบบจำลองสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ความน่าจะเป็นที่ลูกหนี้จะผิดนัดชำระหนี้ได้โดยการสังเกตและเรียนรู้จากผลลัพธ์หลังจากการให้สินเชื่อ โดยเมื่อแบบจำลองเลือกที่จะให้สินเชื่อแก่ผู้ขอสินเชื่อที่ชำระเต็มจำนวน งบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้ก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนดอกเบี้ยที่ได้รับ และเมื่อแบบจำลองให้สินเชื่อแก่ผู้ขอสินเชื่อที่ผิดนัดชำระ งบประมาณก็จะลดลงตามปริมาณความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น จะเห็นว่าแบบจำลองสามารถเรียนรู้ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อแบบจำลองเลือกที่จะให้สินเชื่อมากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็ทำให้งบประมาณมีความเสี่ยงเพิ่มมากขึ้น เป้าหมายของแบบจำลองคือการทำให้งบประมาณหลังจากการให้สินเชื่อมีค่ามากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังในการสร้างแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลของผู้ขอสินเชื่อร่วมกับความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองและงบประมาณคงเหลือในการพิจารณาให้สินเชื่อ เมื่อนำแบบจำลองไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลจำลอง พบว่างบประมาณหลังการปล่อยสินเชื่อจากแบบจำลองที่ใช้วิธีเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังมีค่าสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองทั่วไป และเมื่อนำแบบจำลองที่ใช้วิธีเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริง พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้วิธีเรียนรู้แบบเสริมกำลังสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีในสินเชื่อบางประเภท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.