Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแรงงานนอกระบบและความไม่สอดคล้องกันในตลาดแรงงานต่อผลตอบแทนของการศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.181
Abstract
Thailand has experienced rapid economic development and significant investments in education. Despite these trends, many Thai workers remain informally employed or cannot find jobs commensurate with their education level or university major in the labor market. Given these issues, this dissertation examines three interrelated questions: 1) What are the returns to education among the informally employed in Thailand? 2) What is the incidence of vertical education - occupation mismatch and its accompanying wage penalties among Thailand’s informally employed? 3) What is the incidence of horizontal degree field - occupation mismatch and its penalties among Thailand’s post-secondary school graduates? The first study uses data from the 2011, 2013, and 2015 Thailand Household Socio-economic Surveys (SES) to estimate wage returns to years of education for informal workers using an instrumental variable (IV) approach to correct for ability bias. The results indicate that the return to an additional year of education for the informally employed is 11-12 percent, compared to 14 percent for formally employed private firm workers. Using the same data, the second study examines the incidence and implications of vertical mismatch among formal and informal workers in Thailand. Consistent with structural changes in the economy and increases in the supply of education, overeducation is most prevalent among the youngest cohort of workers across every employment sector. Despite increasing formalization of the economy, the incidence of informality remains high among the youngest cohort of workers, with overeducation prevalent among the informally employed. The overeducation wage penalties are highest in older cohorts, suggesting that penalties increase over one’s career. The final study examines horizontal mismatch in Thailand and its associated wage penalties. Using the 2011 to 2016 Thai Labor Force Surveys (LFS), this study finds that 40.7 percent of postsecondary graduates are horizontally mismatched. Bachelor’s degree graduates face the largest penalties, at 15.6 percent on average, whereas mismatched workers with upper vocational degree credentials are penalized the least at 11.6 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าประเทศไทยมีการเติบโตด้านเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว รวมถึงมีการลงทุนด้านการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม แรงงานจำนวนมากในประเทศไทยยังคงเป็นแรงงานนอกระบบ นอกจากนี้ มีแรงงานจำนวนมาก ที่ไม่สามารถหางานที่ตรงกับระดับการศึกษา หรือสายงานที่เรียนมา ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาเรื่อง 1) ผลตอบแทนด้านการศึกษาของแรงงานนอกระบบในประเทศไทย 2) เหตุการณ์ความไม่สอดคล้องกันในแนวตั้งของการศึกษาและอาชีพ รวมถึงผลกระทบทางลบต่ออัตราค่าจ้างของแรงงานนอกระบบในประเทศไทย 3) เหตุการณ์ความไม่สอดคล้องกันในแนวนอนของการศึกษาและอาชีพ รวมถึงผลกระทบทางลบต่ออัตราค่าจ้างของแรงงานไทยที่จบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา การศึกษาหัวข้อแรกใช้ข้อมูลสำรวจเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนปี 2554 2556 และ 2558 เพื่อศึกษาอัตราค่าจ้างแรงงานไทยต่อการศึกษาของแรงงานนอกระบบโดยใช้วิธี Instrumental Variable ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลตอบแทนต่อการศึกษาเพิ่ม 1 ปีของแรงงานนอกระบบอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 11-12 เปรียบเทียบกับร้อยละ 14 ของแรงงานในระบบที่ทำงานในบริษัทเอกชน การศึกษาหัวข้อที่ 2 ด้านความไม่สอดคล้องกันในแนวตั้งของการศึกษาและอาชีพต่อแรงงานในระบบและนอกระบบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลสำรวจเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนปี 2554 2556 และ 2558 พบว่าผลกระทบทางลบต่ออัตราค่าจ้างของแรงงานไทยสูงสุดคือข้าราชการที่ร้อยละ 28.2 ในขณะที่ผลกระทบทางลบต่ออัตราค่าจ้างของแรงงานไทยต่ำสุดคือแรงงานที่ทำงานส่วนตัวที่ร้อยละ 3.9 การศึกษาหัวข้อสุดท้ายคือการศึกษาความไม่สอดคล้องกันในแนวนอนของการศึกษาและอาชีพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลปี 2554 ถึง 2559 ของฐานข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากร จากการวิจัยพบว่า แรงงานที่มีความไม่สอดคล้องกันในแนวนอนได้รับผลกระทบทางลบต่ออัตราค่าจ้างของแรงงานโดยผู้ที่จบการศึกษาระดับปรัญญาตรีได้รับผลกระทบทางลบสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 5.6 ในขณะที่ผู้จบการศึกษาจากสายอาชีพ หรืออาชีวศึกษาได้รับผลกระทบทางลบร้อยละ 11.6
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.