Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริภูมิผลิตภัณฑ์กับอัตราการเติบโตและเสถียรภาพของสินค้าส่งออกไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapong Potipiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.179
Abstract
This research investigates the factors affecting Thailand’s export growth and stability at the product level. There are 3 key factors extracted from international trade data, which are the distance from Thailand to a product (distance), Product Complexity Index (PCI), the competition level of products. Distance reflects the potential of Thailand to successfully export the product base on existing capabilities. PCI informs the complexity of producing and exporting process of the product. The competition level illustrates the number of exporters and potential of being exported by other countries. We have found that the export of far products grow fast because there is room for improvement. High complexity products have high export growth if their location is not farther than 0.73. We also have found that growth and stability have an inverse relationship. Most of the high export growth products are unstable. However, at a certain distance between 0.70 to 0.73, we can find the product with a higher export growth that is relatively more stable by looking for the higher PCI products. Moreover, highly competitive products have lower export growth but higher stability. Although they have many exporters, they require only the common capabilities to be exported. Thus, their exporters are harder to fail. Finally, we found that the highest export growth products of Thailand locate at a very far distance and have low PCI. However, these products are less stable which means their exporters must take higher risk exporting them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเติบโตและเสถียรภาพของการส่งออกของไทยในระดับผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลการค้าระหว่างประเทศและมี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ระยะทางจากประเทศไทยถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ (distance) ดัชนีความซับซ้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ (PCI) และระดับการแข่งขัน (competition) โดยระยะทางจากประเทศไทยถึงผลิตภัณฑ์สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของประเทศไทยในการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น จากความสามารถของประเทศที่มีอยู่ ดัชนีความซับซ้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์บอกถึงระดับความซับซ้อนของกระบวนการผลิตและการส่งออกของผลิตภัณฑ์ ระดับการแข่งขันแสดงปริมาณผู้ส่งออกและศักยภาพที่ผลิตภัณฑ์จะถูกส่งออกโดยประเทศอื่น ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีระยะทางไกลจะเติบโตเร็วกว่าเพราะยังมีช่องว่างสำหรับประเทศไทยที่จะสามารถพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการส่งออกให้ดีขึ้นได้ ในส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงจะมีอัตราการเติบโตที่สูงด้วยหากระยะทางของผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ต่ำกว่า 0.73 เรายังพบอีกว่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและเสถียรภาพมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผัน หมายความว่าสินค้าส่วนใหญ่ที่มีอัตราการเติบโตสูงจะมีเสถียรภาพของอัตราการเติบโตต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ณ ตำแหน่งใด ๆ ระหว่างระยะทาง 0.70 ถึง 0.73 เราสามารถพบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอัตราการเติบโตที่สูงขึ้นและมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้นด้วยหากพิจารณาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้งานศึกษายังพบอีกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการแข่งขันสูงจะมีอัตราการเติบโตในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า แต่การเติบโตนั้นจะมีเสถียรภาพมากกว่า เนื่องจากแม้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้จะมีผู้ส่งออกจำนวนมาก แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ก็ต้องการเพียงแค่ความสามารถทั่ว ๆ ไปในการผลิตและส่งออก ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการยากที่ผู้ส่งออกจะประสบความล้มเหลวในการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ สุดท้ายเราพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอัตราการเติบโตที่สูงสุดของประเทศไทยนั้นตั้งอยู่ในระยะทางที่ไกลและมี PCI ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้มีจะมีเสถียรภาพของอัตราเกิดเติบโตในระดับที่ต่ำมาก หมายความว่าผู้ส่งออกจะต้องเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงในระดับสูงมากสำหรับการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.