Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดคาร์บอนกัมมันต์สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์น้ำมันอากาศยานชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.51
Abstract
Recently, research and development in alternative aviation fuel to replace fossil-based fuel has been of interest for many research works. Hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) is one of the most efficient processes to produce clean fuel. This study involves the synthesis of activated carbon (AC) from heavy fuel oil (HFO) via the carbonization-chemical activation process for utilization as catalyst support. AC with a high surface area of 1527.4 m2/g was obtained from KOH-activation in the ratio of 1:1 and carbonization temperature of 700°C. The molybdenum phosphide (MoP) catalyst impregnated on AC was prepared via the wet impregnation process. The microscopic analysis revealed the uniform dispersion of MoP nanoparticles on AC. The performance of the catalyst was evaluated by the HDO of palm oil to produce jet fuel. The MoP loading of 5 wt% and reaction temperature of 420°C could provide the resultant catalyst with the best activity, resulted in oil conversion of 100%. The typical liquid HC product contained 9.6 and 90.4% of green diesel and bio jet-oil, respectively. Furthermore, the catalyst presented good stability even employed for 12 h without significant deactivation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนางานวิจัยด้านพลังงานทางเลือกเพื่อทดแทนพลังงานที่ได้จากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้รับความสนใจจากทีมวิจัยจำนวนมาก กระบวนการไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงจากชีวมวล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนกัมมันต์จากน้ำมันด้อยคุณภาพด้วยกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันและกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางเคมี เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง 1527.4 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการกระตุ้นร่วมกับโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมฟอสไฟด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการเคลือบฝัง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคโลหะโมลิบดีนัมฟอสไฟด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนกัมมันต์อย่างเป็นระเบียบ และเมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปใช้ในกระบวนการไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำมันพืชพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากกระบวนการเคลือบฝังโลหะโมลิบดีนัมฟอสไฟด์ในปริมาณร้อยละ 5 และการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 420 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด ซึ่งเปลี่ยนน้ำมันพืชได้ร้อยละ 100 โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นสัดส่วนของกรีนดีเซลและน้ำมันอากาศยาน ร้อยละ 9.6 และ 90.4 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานในระยะยาวถึง 12 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่มีการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License