Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางอุทกวิทยาในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำสาขาห้วยน้ำพุง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Pawee Klongvessa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.174
Abstract
Huai Nam Phung subbasin, which is located at the boundary between Loei and Phetchabun provinces, is the area where landslides occur frequently. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the occurrence of landslides in this area by using the Digital Elevation Model (DEM), Meteorological data hydrological data and physical properties of soils processed with the Geographic Information System (GIS) to analyze the physical data of the study area and use the TOPography based hydrological MODEL (TOPMODEL) combined with the theory of factor of safety in slope stability to simulate the slope stability between 2016 and 2017. According to the satellite imageries and field survey, there were 63 shallow landslide points. These points have the slope higher than 20 degrees and the landslides at these points occurred in 2017. The model simulation shows that the volume of accumulated water in 2017 was much higher than in 2016. The volume of water was in accordance with the meteorological and hydrological data. From the calibration of parameters in the TOPMODEL, there are 3 most sensitive parameters, the logarithm of areal average of saturated soil transmissivity (lnTe), surface hydraulic conductivity (k0) and capillary drive (CD). From the analysis of slope stability, the slope became unstable from high slope areas and the instability expanded to lower slope areas. Most of becoming unstable of landslide points occurred in July 2017 and the unstable areas were highest on 30 October 2017. From the analysis of slope stability in areas with a slope higher than 20 degrees on that day, there were 4 sub-catchments that most of the areas were unstable, Huai Nam Ko (92.49%), the upper part of Huai Nam Phung (90.14%), Huai Nam Hia (89.97%), and Huai Nam Krang (87.38%). These sub-catchments were located on the areas of the mountain ranges in the northern and western parts of the study area. Moreover, it is found that consecutive heavy rain over a long time can cause the slope to become unstable and immediate heavy rainfall events can also cause the slope to become unstable immediately. This instability can lead to landslide occurrence. In addition, the author created a landslide susceptibility map of the Huai Nam Phung subbasin from slope stability on 30 October 2017 to be a way to cope landslides in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นดินถล่มเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำสาขาห้วยน้ำพุงซึ่งตั้งอยู่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างจังหวัดเลยและเพชรบูรณ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวโดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลข (Digital Elevation Model) ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา ข้อมูลทางอุทกวิทยา และข้อมูลคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของดินมาทำการวิเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ศึกษา และใช้แบบจำลอง TOPography based hydrological MODEL (TOPMODEL) ร่วมกับทฤษฎีสัดส่วนความปลอดภัยทางเสถียรภาพลาดดิน (Factor of Safety in Slope Stability) ในการจำลองเสถียรภาพลาดดิน ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2559 และ 2560 ผลการสำรวจด้วยภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม การสำรวจภาคสนาม พบแผ่นดินถล่มระดับตื้นจำนวน 63 จุดในพื้นที่ศึกษาในปี พ.ศ. 2560 และทุกจุดตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันมากกว่า 20 องศา ผลการจำลองน้ำท่าและระดับน้ำบาดาลพบว่าปี พ.ศ. 2560 มีปริมาณน้ำมากกว่าปี พ.ศ. 2559 เป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาและอุทกวิทยาในปีดังกล่าว และจากการยังผลตัวแปรของแบบจำลอง TOPMODEL พบว่ามี 3 ตัวแปรที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อผลการจำลองเป็นอย่างมาก ได้แก่ ลอการึทึมของค่าเฉลี่ยเชิงพื้นที่ของสัมประสิทธิ์การจ่ายน้ำอิ่มตัว (lnTe) ความนำชลศาสตร์พื้นผิว (k0) และแรงขับคะปิลลารี (CD) จากการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพลาดดินพบว่าลาดดินจะเริ่มขาดเสถียรภาพในพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันสูงขยายตัวไปยังพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันต่ำ ทั้งนี้ลาดดินของจุดที่เกิดแผ่นดินถล่มมีการเริ่มขาดเสถียรภาพมากที่สุดในเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2560 และวันที่ลาดดินในพื้นที่ศึกษาขาดเสถียรภาพมากที่สุดคือวันที่ 30 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 จากการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพลาดดินในพื้นที่ที่มีความลาดชันมากกว่า 20 องศาในวันดังกล่าวพบว่ามี 4 ลุ่มน้ำย่อยที่มีลาดดินขาดเสถียรภาพเป็นอย่างมาก ได้แก่ ลุ่มน้ำย่อยห้วยน้ำก้อ (92.49%) ลุ่มน้ำย่อยห้วยน้ำพุงตอนบน (90.14%) ลุ่มน้ำย่อยห้วยน้ำเฮี้ย (89.97%) และลุ่มน้ำย่อยห้วยน้ำครั่ง (87.38%) ซึ่งลุ่มน้ำย่อยทั้งหมดนี้ตั้งอยู่บริเวณแนวเทือกเขาทางตอนเหนือและด้านตะวันตกของพื้นที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฝนที่ตกหนักติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานานจะทำให้ลาดดินขาดเสถียรภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง และช่วงเวลาที่มีฝนตกหนักอย่างฉับพลันก็ส่งผลให้ลาดดินขาดเสถียรภาพอย่างฉับพลันจนอาจทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินถล่มขึ้นได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ผู้ศึกษาได้จัดทำแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำสาขาห้วยน้ำพุงโดยอิงจากเสถียรภาพลาดดินในวันที่ 30 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 อีกด้วยเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการรับมือการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มในอนาคต
Creative Commons License