Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดการสะสมและการสลายไขมัน ในเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังและเซลล์ไขมันช่องท้อง โดยกรดไลโปอิก กรดไลโปอิกที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตร และสารคาเฟอีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Narisorn Kongruttanachok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.369
Abstract
Recently, much attention has been paid to natural plant-derived compounds as an alternative strategy for developing anti-obesity agents with minimal detrimental effects. Among various natural compounds, caffeine (1, 3, 7-trimethyl xanthine) and alpha lipoic acid (1, 2-dithiolane-3-pentanoic acid; LA) are the natural agents which show a promising result in decreasing fat deposit. Moreover, we have improved efficiencies of LA by CaCO3 NPs because LA had low bioavailability. In the present study, we investigated the effect of combination between caffeine and LA-CaCO3 NPs in lipid accumulation reduction and lipolysis stimulation in human subcutaneous adipocytes and human visceral adipocytes. Our results showed that intracellular lipid accumulation in human subcutaneous adipocytes treated with the combination (5 mM caffeine and 600 μM LA-CaCO3 NPs) were not significantly different from in the groups treated with LA, LA-CaCO3 NPs, and caffeine while the lipid levels in human visceral adipocytes treated with the combination were lower than those in the groups using caffeine and LA alone. Lipolysis was lower in both human subcutaneous adipocytes and human visceral adipocytes that are treated with the combination than that in the groups treated with each alone. These results indicated that combination between caffeine and LA-CaCO3 NPs were not reduced lipid accumulation in subcutaneous adipocytes but they can reduce lipid accumulation in visceral adipocytes. In term lipolysis, the combination were not stimulated lipolysis in both cells. Moreover, we have established a novel LA-CaCO3 NPs that enhance reduction of lipid accumulation and stimulation of lipolysis in both cells. These results propose that CaCO3 NPs has potential effect for using an alternative method for subcutaneous adipocytes and visceral adipocyte lipid reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติ ที่มีคุณสมบัติลดการสะสมของไขมันอันเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคอ้วน อันได้แก่ คาเฟอีนและกรดไลโปอิก เนื่องจากกรดไลโปอิกมีชีวปริมาณการออกฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำ จึงทำให้มีการนำเอาองค์ความรู้ทางด้านนาโนเทคโนโลยีมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดการสะสมไขมัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดที่ศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดการสะสมของไขมันโดยใช้ส่วนผสมของกรดไลโปอิกที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรและคาเฟอีน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดการสะสมและการสลายไขมัน เพื่อลดกระบวนการอันก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาไปเป็นโรคอ้วน รวมทั้งได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังและเซลล์ไขมันในช่องท้อง โดยใช้สารที่มีส่วนผสมของกรดไลโปอิกที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรและคาเฟอีนที่ได้จากกากกาแฟ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการผสมกันระหว่างกรดไลโปอิกที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรและคาเฟอีนสามารถช่วยลดการสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังได้ แต่ไม่สามารถแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพเสริมฤทธิ์การทำงานของสารทั้งสองชนิดในการลดการสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง และการสลายของไขมัน ทั้งในเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังและเซลล์ไขมันในช่องท้อง อีกทั้งจากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ไขมันในช่องท้องมีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายไขมันได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังพบว่า กรดไลโปอิกที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตร มีความสามารถในการลดการสะสมของไขมันได้ดีกว่าสารคาเฟอีนและกรดไลโปอิกเพียงอย่างเดียว ข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทดลองเพื่อลดการสะสมไขมันในเซลล์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังและเซลล์ไขมันในช่องท้องของมนุษย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.