Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึกในอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็กด้วยหัววัดรังสีไอออนไนเซชันแบบขนาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornjarod Oonsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.256
Abstract
Proton therapy is an advanced form of radiation therapy treatment that can potentially decrease side effects and increase tumor control probability. The integral depth-dose curve is an essential parameter that has to be determined and introduced into the proton treatment planning system for the dose calculation. Besides the halo, the integral depth-dose curve measurements should be performed with a large-diameter plane-parallel ionization chamber. The purpose of this research is to determine the integral depth-dose curves and assess the geometrical collection efficiency at intermediate depths of different detector diameters in proton pencil beam scanning. The integral depth-dose curves with a proton energy range of 70 to 220 MeV were measured using Bragg peak chambers type 34070 with 8 cm diameter and 34089 with 15 cm diameter (PTW, Germany), multi-layer ionization chamber with 12 cm diameter (Giraffe, IBA dosimetry), and PeakFinder with 8 cm diameter (PTW, Germany). To assess the geometrical collection efficiency, the ratios of a depth-dose curve from two different chambers were investigated. The results found that at intermediate depths of 130, 150, 190, and 220 MeV, PTW Bragg peak chamber type 34089 provided the highest integral depth-dose curves followed by IBA Giraffe, PTW Bragg peak chamber type 34070, and PTW PeakFinder. Besides that PTW Bragg peak chamber type 34089 had increased geometrical collection efficiency up to 3.8%, 6.1%, and 3.1% compared to PTW Bragg peak chamber type 34070, PTW PeakFinder, and IBA Giraffe, respectively. In conclusion, a larger plane-parallel ionization chamber could increase the geometrical collection efficiency of the detector, especially at intermediate depths and high-energy proton beams.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉายรังสีด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนเป็นรูปแบบการรักษาด้วยรังสีขั้นสูง โดยมีข้อดีคือสามารถลดผลข้างเคียงและเพิ่มโอกาสในการควบคุมโรคในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งหนึ่งในพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญที่จำเป็นต้องทำการวัดและใส่ข้อมูลลงในระบบวางแผนการรักษา เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีก่อนนำอนุภาคโปรตอนมาใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยคือปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึก และเนื่องจากมีปริมาณรังสีต่ำอยู่รอบ ๆ ลำรังสีหลัก จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้หัววัดรังสีไอออนไนเซชันแบบขนานที่มีขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อที่จะได้วัดปริมาณรังสีได้ครอบคลุมทั้งหมด โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อประเมินปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึกและประสิทธิภาพในการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ความลึกระดับกลาง เมื่อวัดด้วยหัววัดรังสีไอออนไนเซชันแบบขนานที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแตกต่างกันในอนุภาคโปรตอนแบบสแกนขนาดเล็ก เริ่มจากวัดปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึกของอนุภาคโปรตอนพลังงาน 70 ถึง 220 MeV ด้วย Bragg peak chamber ชนิด 34070 ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 เซนติเมตร และชนิด 34089 ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 เซนติเมตร, Giraffe ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 เซนติเมตร และ PeakFinder ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 เซนติเมตร จากนั้นประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการวัดปริมาณรังสี โดยคำนวณสัดส่วนปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึกระหว่างหัววัดรังสีไอออนไนเซชันแบบขนานที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่ความลึกระดับกลางของอนุภาคโปรตอนพลังงาน 130, 150, 190 และ 220 MeV เส้นกราฟปริมาณรังสีสะสมตามความลึกของ Bragg peak chamber ชนิด 34089 อยู่สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือเส้นกราฟของ Giraffe, Bragg peak chamber ชนิด 34070 และ PeakFinder ตามลำดับ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการวัดปริมาณรังสีพบว่า Bragg peak chamber ชนิด 34089 สามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีได้มากกว่า 3.8%, 6.1% และ 3.1% เมื่อเทียบกับ Bragg peak chamber ชนิด 34070, PeakFinder และ Giraffe ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปคือหัววัดรังสีไอออนไนเซชันแบบขนานที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางใหญ่ขึ้นสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวัดปริมาณรังสีได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ความลึกระดับกลางและอนุภาคโปรตอนพลังงานสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.