Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอ่านทำความเข้าใจด้วยเครื่องสำหรับคำถามหลายประเภทบนคลังข้อความภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.168
Abstract
Previous Thai question answering and machine reading comprehension researches focus on small scale dataset and do not utilize the deep learning approach to build the models. In this research, we develop a Thai machine reading comprehension (MRC) model on Thai MRC dataset provided by NECTEC. This dataset consists of 17,000 question-answer pairs and has two classes of questions, which are factoid and yes-no questions. We use BIDAF as the based MRC architecture. We have performed experiments with 3 different multiclass model designs, which includes special tokens, joint, and cascade model. We also utilize contextual embeddings for Thai language to enhance the model’s performance. As the results suggest that cascade architecture has the best F1 performance. We then incorporate transfer learning and modify the attention mechanisms to increase the model’s accuracy on yes-no questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถามตอบและการอ่านทำความเข้าใจก่อนหน้านี้นั้นถูกทำบนชุดข้อมูลที่มีขนาดค่อนข้างเล็กและไม่ได้มีการใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเข้ามาช่วยในการสร้างแบบจำลอง ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองการอ่านทำความเข้าใจบนชุดข้อมูลการทำความเข้าในภาษาไทยจากศูนย์เทคโนโลยีอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และคอมพิวเตอร์แห่งชาติ (NECTEC) ชุดข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีจำนวนคู่คำถาม คำตอบทั้งหมด 17,000 คู่ด้วยกัน โดยที่คู่คำถามคำตอบสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทด้วยกันคือคำถามข้อเท็จจริง และ คำถามตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบจำลอง BIDAF เป็นแบบจำลองหลักในการทำงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองกับโครงสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการตอบคำถามหลายประเภท 3 รูปแบบโครงสร้างด้วยกันได้แก่ แบบคำพิเศษ (special token) แบบจำลองร่วมกัน (joint) และแบบจำลองแบบแยก (cascade) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการใช้เวกเตอร์คำที่คำนึงถึงบริบท (contextual embedding) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง หลังจากที่ผู้วิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองแบบแยก (cascade) มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการใช้การส่งต่อการเรียนรู้ (transfer learning) และทำการดัดแปลงกลไกการสนใจ (attention mechanism) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของแบบจำลองบนคำถามแบบตอบรับหรือปฏิเสธ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.