Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของ staphylococcus spp. ที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะจากผู้ป่วยเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Direkrit Chiewchengchol
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Third Advisor
Arsa Thammahong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.353
Abstract
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is an inflammatory skin disease characterized by chronic and recurrent eczematous rash. AD occurs in both children and adults, but children are more affected. An important aggravating factor is caused by Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) infection. Therefore, topical (beta-lactam, macrolides, clindamycin) and systemic (mupirocin and fusidic acid) antibiotics are essential for treatment of AD. However, frequent use of antibiotics results in an increase in the incidence of antibiotic-resistant S. aureus. Methicillin resistance S. aureus (MRSA) becomes a problem in the treatment of skin diseases. It’s found that the change from penicillin binding protein (PBP) to PBP2a with mecA gene controlling, causing the drug to inhibit the bacterial less. In addition, there are many topical antibiotics used in treatment. Mupirocin is a topical antibiotic commonly used to eliminate S. aureus and MRSA by inhibiting the isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase, but due to improper drug use, resulting in S. aureus resistant to mupirocin (Mupirocin resistance S. aureus) found to be related to mupA gene. As for fusidic acid, it binds to the elongation factor G (EF-G) of the bacteria and inhibits translocation ribosome causes the bacterial to be destroyed. However, the widespread use of topical antibiotics causes S. aureus to increase resistant to fusidic acid. It can change the drug target site into a mutation point in the fusA gene, which controls the EF-G, causing the drug to not function. Therefore, the objective of this research is to investigate the incidence antibiotic-resistant S. aureus colonization/infection in both children and adults with AD and to characterize the resistance genes in antibiotic-resistant S. aureus (mecA, mupA and fusA mutation) from children and adults with AD. The results of this study, S. aureus is found in the lesions of both children and adults with AD. Mupirocin and Fusidic acid-resistant S. aureus from the lesions in children with AD, with the expression of antibiotic-resistant genes (mupA, fusA mutation). FusA gene is a change in amino acid at EF-G. However, resistance to antibiotics has not been found in adults. In addition, Methicillin resistance S. aureus is not found in the lesions of children and adults with AD. Therefore, children with exacerbation of the rash should be careful about topical antibiotics resistant S. aureus and should consider selecting proper antibiotics for treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง (Atopic Dermatitis หรือ AD) เป็นโรคผิวหนังที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรังและมีอาการกำเริบอยู่เรื่อยๆ สามารถเกิดได้ทั้งในผู้ป่วยเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ แต่จะพบบ่อยกว่าในผู้ป่วยเด็ก โดยสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผื่นกำเริบอาจเกิดได้จากการมีเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) บนผิวหนัง แพทย์จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ โดยยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้กันทั่วไปมีทั้งชนิดรับประทาน เช่น cloxacillin, cephalexin และชนิดทา เช่น mupirocin, fusidic acid แต่การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะนั้นก็อาจส่งผลให้เกิดการอุบัติการณ์ของ S. aureus ที่ดื้อยาเพิ่มขึ้นได้ด้วย ได้แก่ S. aureus ที่ดื้อต่อยา methicillin (Methicillin-resistant S. aureus หรือ MRSA) ซึ่งเกิดจากการแสดงออกของยีน mecA หรือ เชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา mupirocin เป็นจากการแสดงออกของยีน mupA และ เชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยา fusidic acid ที่เป็นผลจากยีนกลายพันธุ์ fusA mutation โดยเชื้อดื้อยาเหล่านี้จะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมากขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะของ S. aureus ในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นโรคผื่นภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง และตรวจหายีนดื้อยาของ S. aureus ต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 65 รายแบ่งออกเป็น ผู้ป่วยเด็ก 35 ราย และ ผู้ใหญ่ 30 ราย ซึ่งผู้ป่วยเด็กจะมีความรุนแรงของโรคมากกว่าผู้ใหญ่จากการประเมินด้วย EASI และ SCORAD โดยผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดจะถูกเก็บเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ผิวหนังจาก 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ บริเวณรอยโรค ผิวหนังปกติ และรูจมูก ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ S. aureus ที่ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี selective media, biochemical tests และ วิธี PCR เพื่อยืนยันเชื้อนั้น จะพบเชื้อนี้ได้มากที่สุดตรงบริเวณรอยโรคของผู้ป่วยทั้งเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ โดยที่เชื้อที่ตรวจได้จากบริเวณรอยโรคของผู้ป่วยในเด็กนั้นพบมีเชื้อดื้อต่อยา mupirocin ทั้งหมด 1 เชื้อ ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน mupA และ fusidic acid ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนกลายพันธุ์ fusA mutation ทั้งหมด 4 เชื้อ โดยพบว่า fusA เป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนในโปรตีน elongation factor G (EF-G) ของเชื้อ ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ยังไม่พบเชื้อดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะในผู้ใหญ่ และยังไม่พบเชื้อ MRSA ที่บริเวณรอยโรคของผู้ป่วยเด็กและผู้ใหญ่อีกด้วย ซึ่งอาจจะต้องเก็บรวบรวมผู้ป่วยให้มากขึ้นต่อไป การศึกษานี้สรุปว่า ผู้ป่วยเด็กมีอาการของโรครุนแรงมากกว่าผู้ใหญ่ และน่าจะเป็นสาเหตุของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะมากขึ้นกว่าผู้ใหญ่เป็นผลทำให้เกิดเชื้อดื้อยามากขึ้น โดยผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีอาการกำเริบของผื่นเมื่อรักษาด้วยยาทา mupirocin หรือ fusidic acid แล้วไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา แพทย์ควรจะต้องพึงระลึกถึง เชื้อ S. aureus ที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะเหล่านี้ด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.