Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจฟันผุด้านประชิดบนหน้าจอสมาร์ตโฟน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soontra Panmekiate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Dentistry) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.379
Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare diagnostic accuracy in proximal caries detection between bitewing radiographs exported from PACS software and taken with a smartphone viewed in a smartphone display. A total of 200 proximal surfaces from digital bitewing radiographs were included in this study. Images of all radiographs were captured from a medical-grade and a common display by an iPhone 8 Plus and stored as JPEG files. Exported DICOM files were converted into JPEG format and transferred to the smartphone used for image capturing. Each proximal surface was rated by 7 observers with 5-point-scale. Weighted kappa test was used to determine intra- and inter-observer agreements. Three certified oral radiologists evaluated the same images on the medical-grade display. Obtained consensus was used to calculate sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and generate ROC curves. T-test and one-way ANOVA were used to compare mean AUC between dentinal and enamel caries and among three image acquiring methods. The result showed that inter- and intra-observer agreement ranged from “moderate” to “almost perfect”. Comparison of mean AUC showed significant higher value in group of exported images. While there was no significant difference between group of images captured from a medical-grade display and images captured from a common display. Significant differences between mean AUC in detection of dentinal caries were seen in all image groups. For enamel caries, only mean AUC in group of exported images was significantly higher. Detection of proximal caries should be done using directly exported images from PACS software. Captured images should be evaluated with caution since considerable factors can affect image quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นในการตรวจหาฟันผุด้านประชิดระหว่างภาพรังสีกัดปีกที่ส่งออกจากซอฟต์แวร์ระบบการสื่อสารและการเก็บภาพถาวร กับภาพที่ถ่ายด้วยสมาร์ตโฟน โดยดูผ่านหน้าจอสมาร์ตโฟน ด้านประชิดจำนวนทั้งหมด 200 ด้านในภาพรังสีกัดปีกดิจิทัลถูกเลือกให้เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ ภาพของภาพรังสีทั้งหมดได้รับการถ่ายจากหน้าจอเกรดการแพทย์และหน้าจอทั่วไปโดยใช้ไอโฟนแปดพลัส และเก็บให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของแฟ้มข้อมูลเจเพ็ก แฟ้มข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลและการสื่อสารในการแพทย์ที่ถูกส่งออกได้รับการเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของแฟ้มข้อมูลเจเพ็กและถ่ายโอนมายังสมาร์ตโฟนเครื่องที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ ด้านประชิดแต่ละด้านได้รับการให้คะแนนจากผู้สังเกตจำนวน 7 ท่านด้วยมาตรวัดห้าระดับ สถิติแคปปาถ่วงน้ำหนักถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาค่าความสอดคล้องภายในตัวและระหว่างผู้สังเกต รังสีแพทย์ช่องปากที่ได้รับการรับรองจำนวน 3 ท่านประเมินภาพชุดเดียวกันบนหน้าจอเกรดการแพทย์ ความเห็นพ้องที่ได้ถูกนำมาคำนวนหาสภาพไว สภาพจำเพาะ ความแม่น ค่าทำนายผลบวก ค่าทำนายผลลบ และสร้างเป็นกราฟเส้นโค้งอาร์โอซี การทดสอบค่าทีและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวถูกใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้ง ระหว่างฟันผุระดับเนื้อฟันและเคลือบฟัน และระหว่างวิธีการได้ภาพทั้งสามวิธี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความสอดคล้องภายในตัวและระหว่างผู้สังเกตอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง "ความสอดคล้องปานกลาง" ถึง "ความสอดคล้องดีมาก" การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งแสดงให้เห็นค่าที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มของภาพที่ถูกส่งออก ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มของภาพที่ได้รับการถ่ายจากหน้าจอเกรดการแพทย์และกลุ่มของภาพที่ได้รับการถ่ายจากหน้าจอทั่วไป พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งในการตรวจหาฟันผุระดับเนื้อฟันในกลุ่มภาพทุกกลุ่ม สำหรับฟันผุระดับเคลือบฟัน เฉพาะค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งในกลุ่มของภาพที่ถูกส่งออกเท่านั้นที่มีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การตรวจหาฟันผุด้านประชิดควรกระทำโดยใช้ภาพที่ถูกส่งออกโดยตรงจากซอฟต์แวร์ระบบการสื่อสารและการเก็บภาพถาวร ภาพที่ได้รับการถ่ายควรใช้ในการประเมินด้วยความระมัดระวัง เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยจำนวนมากที่สามารถส่งผลถึงคุณภาพของภาพได้
Creative Commons License