Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทยด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงพื้นที่และเวลาบนข้อมูลเรดาร์ความถี่สูง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Siam Lawawirojwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.163
Abstract
Ocean surface current prediction is a crucial task for a variety of marine activities, such as disaster monitoring, search and rescue operations, power forecasting, and etc. There are three traditional forecasting approaches: (i) numerical based approach, (ii) time series based approach and (iii) machine learning based approach. However, their prediction accuracy was limited as they did not cooperate with spatial and temporal effects together, including oceanic knowledge is also not considered. This paper introduces the ocean surface prediction model that accounts for spatial and temporal characteristics by a combination between CNN and GRU and also the incorporation of oceanic inputs which are month number, lunar effect, and hour number. The experiment compared the proposed model with an existing method, e.g., ARIMA, Perceptron, Temporal kNN and etc. by using RMSE as a metrics on both U and V components of dataset that was collected by high frequency (HF) radar stations located along coastal Gulf of Thailand by GISTDA from 2014 to 2016.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำเป็นงานที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการปฏิบัติทางน้ำ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การค้นหาและช่วยเหลือ การสังเกตการณ์ภัยพิบัติ การทำนายพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ถูกผลิตมาจากความเร็วกระแสน้ำ และอื่นๆ ในปัจจุบันมีทั้งหมด 3 เทคนิคหลักในการทำนาย (i) การทำนายเชิงตัวเลข (ii) การทำนายเชิงเวลา และ (iii) การทำนายด้วยศาสตร์การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning) อย่างไรก็ดีความแม่นยำของเทคนิคเหล่านั้นยังถูกจำกัด เนื่องจากไม่ได้พิจารณาผลของเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาพร้อมกันและไม่ได้พิจารณาข้อมูลเชิงมหาสมุทร (oceanic input) งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการทำนายความเร็วกระแสน้ำที่พิจารณาผลของเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาพร้อมกัน โดยใช้นิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional Neural Network) ร่วมกับ โครงข่ายประตูวกกลับ (Gated Recurrent Unit) และร่วมกับข้อมูลเชิงมหาสมุทร ข้อมูลเรดาร์ความถี่สูงที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้รับมาจากสถานีซึ่งถูกติดตั้งตามชายฝั่งอ่าวไทย (Gulf of Thailand) โดยสำนักงานพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศและภูมิสารสนเทศ (Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency) ตั้งแต่ปี 2014 ถึง 2016 การทดลองจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอกับวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น ARIMA เพอร์เซ็ปตรอน (Perceptron) และอื่นๆ โดยใช้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) เป็นตัวชี้วัด บน ส่วนประกอบยูและวี (U and V components) ของกระแสน้ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.