Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีสองมิติแบบทั่วถึงร่วมกับดีนสวิตช์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1579
Abstract
The ability to identify and quantify compounds in complex matrices is paramount for analysis of petroleum samples. Multidimensional gas chromatography (MDGC) is one of the most powerful techniques to obtain such capability. The recent advance involves development of comprehensive multiple heart-cut (CH/C) technique employing long first and second dimensional (1D and 2D) columns which enhances both 1D and 2D analyte peak capacity. In addition, short pulse transfer from the first (1D) to the second dimensional (2D) separation with rapid cycle times can be applied which enhances separation power and fastens the analysis time to obtain comprehensive chemical profile of a fuel sample. In this thesis, CH/C-MDGC was applied with example application for analysis of an aqueous sample obtained from palmitic acid oxidation in Rancimat instrument. The system utilized a single DS located between 1D semi-standard nonpolar (30 m) and 2D polar (60 m) columns. Cyclic multiple H/C strategy consisting of 150 H/C with a 0.2 min window was applied offering comprehensive analysis and injection of a narrow band of compounds onto the 2D column without use of cryogenic trapping devices. Untargeted compound analysis of the sample prepared by solid phase micro-extraction (SPME) was performed based on match between the experimental MS spectra and first dimensional retention indices (1I) with that from NIST library. The sample contained the major compounds of 2-octanone, 1-methylcyclohexanol, 2,3,6-trimethylphenol, 3-phenylpropanol and 2-nonanone. This approach was then evaluated based on peak capacity and number of identified compounds. Compared with one dimensional GC (1DGC) providing total peak capacity of 172 and 43 identified compounds, the analysis performance was much further improved with the capacity of 5,840 and 235 identified compounds by using CH/C-MDGC with the total analysis time of 15.3 h. By comparison within the same set of identified compounds, 1DGC and CH/C-MDGC provided the MS match scores of 769±81 and 836±88, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการระบุชื่อและจำนวนองค์ประกอบในสารที่มีความซับซ้อนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างปิโตรเลียม เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีแบบหลายมิติ (MDGC) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคประสิทธิภาพสูงที่มีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ เมื่อไม่นานนี้มีการพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับการฮาร์ท-คัตหลายตำแหน่งแบบทั่วถึง (CH/C) ประกอบไปด้วยคอลัมน์ที่หนึ่งและสองที่ยาว ทำให้เพิ่มความจุพีคสูงสุดทั้งในมิติแรกและมิติที่สอง นอกจากนี้ การเคลื่อนย้ายสารจากมิติแรกไปสู่มิติสองด้วยชีพจรที่สั้นและเป็นวัฏจักรที่รวดเร็วทำให้เพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกและเวลาในการวิเคราะห์รวดเร็วขึ้น รวมทั้งได้รับข้อมูลภาพรวมองค์ประกอบในตัวอย่างเชื้อเพลิงทั้งหมด ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เทคนิค CH/C MDGC ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างซึ่งได้รับจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชันของกรดปาร์มิติกในอุปกรณ์รานซิเมท ภายในระบบประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์ดีนสวิสช์ 1 ตัว ติดตั้งอยู่ระหว่างคอลัมน์แรกชนิดกึ่งไม่มีขั้วยาว 30 เมตร และคอลัมน์สองชนิดมีขั้วยาว 60 เมตร การฮาร์ท-คัตหลายตำแหน่งเป็นวัฎจักรประกอบด้วย 150 ฮาร์ท-คัต และความกว้างช่วงฮาร์ท-คัต 0.2 นาที ได้นำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แบบทั่วถึงและการฉีดสารด้วยช่วงที่แคบในคอลัมน์ที่สองโดยปราศจากการใช้อุปกรณ์ไครโอจินิกเทรปปิ้ง การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีความจำเพาะได้มีการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลว (SPME) การวิเคราะห์อาศัยค่าความเหมือนระหว่างแมสสเปคตรัมจากการทดลองและค่าดัชนีคงค้างโกแวกซ์ในคอลัมน์แรกเทียบกับฐานข้อมูล NIST ตัวอย่างมีองค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ 2-ออกทาโนน 1-เมทิลไซโคลเฮกซานอล 2,3,6-ไตรเมทิลฟีนอล 3-ฟีนอลโพรพานอล และ 2-โนนาโนน วิธีการนี้อาศัยค่าความจุพีคสูงสุด จำนวนสารที่สามารถระบุชื่อได้และเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีแบบหนึ่งมิติ (1DGC) พบว่า 1DGC มีค่าความจุพีคสูงสุด คือ 172 และจำนวนสารที่สามารถระบุชื่อได้ 43 สาร ส่วน CH/C MDGC ให้ค่าความจุพีคสูงสุดและจำนวนสารที่สามารถระบุชื่อได้ที่มากกว่าคือ 5840 และ 235 สาร โดยใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์สารทั้งหมด 15.3 ชั่วโมง และจากการเปรียบเทียบสารตัวเดียวกันที่สามารถระบุได้จาก 1DGC และ CH/C MDGC พบว่า ค่าความเหมือนของแมสสเปคตรัม คือ 769±81 และ 836±88 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.