Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางคลินิกของการสึกระหว่างเคลือบฟันคู่สบกับครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโมโนลิธิคบนรากเทียมที่ผ่านการขัดและผ่านการอบเหนียว ภายหลังการใช้งานในผู้ป่วย 6 เดือน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.450
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the opposing natural tooth wear between polished and annealed monolithic zirconia crownon the dental implantafter 6-month delivery. Seven patients who needed the dental implant treatment were randomized to receive monolithic zirconia crowns (VITA YZ HTWhite, VITA Zahnfabrik, Germany). Total 10 zirconia crowns in 7 patients were included in this study. The samples of zirconia crown were categorized into two groups based on occlusal surface modifications of the zirconia crowns before delivery, including: Polished (Po) and Annealed (An). Each group contained 5 samples of zirconia crowns limited to either molar and premolar restorations. Control teeth were chosen from the opposite quadrant in the same dental arch. After delivery, Full-arch were scanned for baseline data and rescan after 6 months of delivery. The wear is quantified as the loss in height. The value was determined by subtracting two scanned surface images using analysis software (Dental System 2018, 3Shape, Denmark). The mean amount of tooth structure loss for polished, annealed, and the controls (CPo and CAn) were 28.08, 29.86, 31.76, 35.18 m, respectively. Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test was used for statistical analysis. The results suggested the amount loss of natural tooth structure opposed to either the polished or annealed groups were significantly decreased when compared to the control teeth in each group (p<0.05). In conclusion, both the polished and annealed monolithic zirconia crown on dental implant can cause the antagonist wear of enamel less than the wear of natural dentition against natural dentition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการสึกของฟันธรรมชาติที่สบกับครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโมโนลิธิคบนรากเทียม เมื่อผ่านการขัดและผ่านการอบเหนียว ภายหลังการใช้งานในผู้ป่วยเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผู้ป่วย 7 รายที่เข้ารับการรักษาบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันบนรากฟันเทียมถูกเลือกมาอย่างสุ่มเพื่อรับการบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโมโนลิธิค(VITA YZ HTWhite, VITA Zahnfabrik, Germany)ครอบฟันที่จะบูรณะทั้งหมด 10ซี่จะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2กลุ่มเท่าๆกันตามการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวก่อนใส่ให้ผู้ป่วย คือ กลุ่มที่ขัด (Po)และ กลุ่มที่ขัดแล้วผ่านการอบเหนียว (An)โดยในการศึกษานี้จะศึกษาฟันธรรมชาติคู่สบทั้งในฟันกรามและ ฟันกรามน้อย กลุ่มควบคุมจะเก็บข้อมูลจากฟันธรรมชาติในโค้งขากรรไกรฝั่งตรงข้ามซึ่งคู่สบเป็นฟันธรรมชาติ (CPo, CAn) เมื่อนำครอบฟันใส่ให้ผู้ป่วยจะใช้เครื่องสแกนภายในช่องปากในการเก็บข้อมูลฟันธรรมชาติคู่สบเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ภายหลังการใช้งานในผู้ป่วยเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน จะนัดหมายผู้ป่วยกลับมาติดตามผลการรักษาและเก็บข้อมูลอีกครั้ง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณของฟันที่สึกโดยอาศัยโปรแกรมช่วยวิเคราะห์ (Dental System 2018, 3Shape, Denmark) ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณของฟันที่สึกในกลุ่มPo,กลุ่มAn, กลุ่มCPoและ กลุ่มCAnมีค่าเท่ากับ28.08, 29.86, 31.76, 35.18 mตามลำดับ เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าปริมาณการสึกของฟันธรรมชาติคู่สบที่สบกับครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโมโนลิธิคบนรากเทียม เมื่อผ่านการขัดและผ่านการอบเหนียวน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สรุปได้ว่าครอบฟันเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโมโนลิธิคบนรากเทียม เมื่อผ่านการขัดและผ่านการอบเหนียวทำให้ฟันธรรมชาติคู่สบสึกน้อยกว่าการสึกของฟันธรรมชาติที่สบกัน​
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.