Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมโปรตีนต้านการเยือกแข็งชนิดสามที่สกัดได้จากปลาในสารเจือจางน้ำเชื้อต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.548
Abstract
Ice binding protein such as antifreeze protein (AFP) type III have been used as a cryoprotectant and proven to improve sperm survival in some species but dog. Addition of Equex STM paste to semen freezing medium provides beneficial effects on cryopreserved dog sperm. Hence, the objectives of this study were to (a) evaluate the effects of AFP (Experiment I) and (b) its combination with Equex STM paste on cryopreserved dog spermatozoa (Experiment II). The semen samples were pooled to allow for a sufficient number of sperm and to reduce an individual variation. Only sperm-rich fractions with total motility more than 70% were used. Pooled semen from three dogs was split in equal portions according to the number of tested extenders in Experiment I or II. Two steps-dilution freezing methods with 4 different tris egg-yolk based extender were used in experiment I, e.g. P0; no AFP added (control), P1; 0.01 µg/mL, P2; 0.1 µg/mL, P3; 1 µg/mL (w/v) and experiment II, e.g. E1; 0.1µl/mL AFP), E2; 0.1µl/ml AFP plus 1% (v/v) Equex STM paste and E3; 1% (v/v) Equex STM paste. Sperm evaluation was done one week after the freezing. Thawing was performed by immerse freeze-straw into 37oC water for 60 second. Sperm motility and velocity were evaluated by Sperm Class Analyzer® (SCA Microptic SL, Barcelona, Spain). Post-thawed samples were stained for sperm viability (SBYR-PI fluorescent staining), acrosome integrity (FITC-PNA and PI) and mitochondrial membrane potential (JC-1), and were evaluated. Plasma membrane functional integrity (PMFI) was evaluated by hypo-osmotic swelling test (HOST). In Experiment I, overall, regardless of time post thawing, addition of AFP type III at a concentration of 1µg/ml (P3) significantly deteriorated total motility, progressive motility and sperm velocity compared to P0 (control), P1 and P2. Semen extenders supplemented with 0.01 or 0.1µg/ml AFP yielded no significantly better quality of frozen-thawed dog sperm than those of the control. Immediately post-thawing, there are no significant differences among 3 treatments and control groups (P>0.05) except for the progressive motility. The progressive motility was significantly lower in P3 (P>0.05). In general, all parameters decreased after 1h incubation at 37°C (P>0.05). However, post-thawed sperm velocity (VCL, VSL and VAP) did not significantly decline at 1h in P2. In Experiment II, overall, Equex-contained extenders (E2, E3) significantly improved sperm quality post-thawing compared to E1 (P<0.0001). A combination of AFP and Equex STM paste provided a beneficial effect on sperm viability immediately after thawing (P<0.05). In conclusion, supplementation of AFP type III at a concentration of 0.01µg/ml provided a beneficial effect on dog sperm velocity. Higher concentration of AFP (1µg/ml) deteriorated post-thawed sperm quality. Addition of 0.01 µg/ml into Equex-contained semen extenders was essential for maintaining sperm viability post-thawing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนต่อต้านการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็งชนิดที่ 3 (antifreeze protein type III; AFPIII) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารป้องกันการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็ง (cryoprotectant) ในการเก็บน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งและได้รับการยืนยันว่าช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของอสุจิ (sperm viability) ในบางสปีชีส์ยกเว้นในสุนัข สำหรับในสุนัขนั้นการใส่ EquexSTM ในสารละลายสำหรับแช่แข็งอสุจิ (semen freezing medium) ช่วยให้เกิดผลดีต่ออสุจิที่ผ่านกระบวนการ แช่แข็งวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ 1. เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ AFP ต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในสุนัข (การทดลองที่ 1) 2. เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ AFP เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ Equex STM ต่อคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในสุนัข (การทดลองที่ 2) โดยศึกษาน้ำ เชื้อสุนัขที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวของอสุจิทั้งหมด (total motility; TM) มากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นำตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อจากสุนัขทั้ง 3 ตัวมารวมกัน (pooled semen) แล้วแบ่งใส่หลอดทดลองในปริมาณเท่าๆกัน สำหรับการทดลองที่ 1 ใช้วิธีการเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่เข็งด้วยวิธี Two steps-dilution freezing โดยใช้สารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อ (extender) พื้นฐาน tris-egg yolk ที่มีการเติม AFP ในปริมาณต่างๆ ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่ม P0 ไม่ใส่ AFP (กลุ่มควบคุม) 2. กลุ่ม P1 ใส่ AFP 0.01 ug/ml 3. กลุ่ม P2 ใส่ AFP 0.1 ug/ml 4. กลุ่ม P3 ใส่ AFP 1 ug/ml สำหรับการทดลองที่ 2 แบ่งกลุ่มดังนี้ 1. กลุ่ม E1 ใส่ AFP 0.1 ul/ml 2. กลุ่ม E2 ใส่ AFP 0.1 ul/ml ร่วมกับ Equex STM 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร 3. กลุ่ม E3 ใส่ Equex STM 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร สำหรับการละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง (thawing) ทำได้โดยการจุ่มหลอดบรรจุน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งลงในน้ำอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที มีการตรวจประเมินการเคลื่อนไหว (sperm motility) และความเร็ว (sperm velocity) ในการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิด้วยเครื่อง Sperm Class Analyzer® มีการตรวจวัด sperm viability ด้วยการย้อมสี SBYR-PI fluorescent ตรวจวัดความสมบูรณ์ของอะโครโซมอสุจิ (acrosome integrity) ด้วยการย้อมสี FITC-PNA และ PI มีการตรวจวัดศักย์เยื่อหุ้ม เซลล์ของไมโตคอนเดรีย (mitochondrial membrane potential) โดยการย้อมสี JC-1 ตรวจวัดความสมบูรณ์ของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอสุจิ (Plasma membrane functional integrity; PMFI) ด้วยวิธี hypo-osmotic swelling test (HOST) ผลจากการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่าในกลุ่ม P3 (AFP 0.1 ug/ml) ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ TM, การเคลื่อนไหวไปด้านหน้า (progressive motility; PM) และ sperm velocity เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P0) กลุ่ม P1 และ P2 สำหรับกลุ่มที่ใช้ extender ที่ใส่ AFP 0.01 และ 0.1 ug/ml พบว่าไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อแช่ แข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำ เชื้อแช่แข็งทันทีหลังจากการละลายพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ยกเว้นค่า PM ซึ่งพบว่าค่า PM ของกลุ่ม P3 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า sperm velocity หลังจากละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ในกลุ่ม P2 ไม่ได้มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่า extender ในกลุ่ม E2 และ E3 ทำให้คุณภาพของอสุจิหลังจากการล ะลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มE1 (P<0.0001) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ AFP ร่วมกับ Equex STM ในสารละลายเจือจางน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งช่วยให้ sperm viability ดีขึ้นทันทีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) หลังจากละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่เข็ง สรุปได้ว่าการใส่ AFPIII ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 ug/ml ส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของ sperm velocity ในสุนัข การใส่ AFPIII ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ug/ml ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อหลังจากการละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง และการใส่ AFPIII ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 ug/ml ร่วมกับ Equex STM ช่วยรักษา sperm viability หลังจากการละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งได้
Creative Commons License