Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E ในมะเร็งต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด papillary thyroid carcinoma โดยวิธีการย้อมทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีที่มีราคาไม่แพงมากเกินไปในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Keelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.150
Abstract
Background: Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) accounts for the majority of diagnoses of thyroid carcinoma. BRAFV600E mutation is the most common genetic alteration in PTC, which has diagnostic and prognostic significance. The rate of BRAFV600E mutation in PTC from Thailand has not been reported. Our purpose was to estimate the prevalence of BRAF mutation in a large institutional series using an affordable approach, which combined mutation-specific immunohistochemistry (IHC) with VE1 antibody and tissue microarray (TMA). Methods: A total of 476 PTC cases plotted on TMA were employed for determining the mutation status in this study. The cancer tissue of initial 100 cases (pilot study) were analyzed for BRAFV600E mutation by using both direct sequencing and VE1 immunostaining. For the subsequent PTC cases, VE1 IHC was used as an alternative to direct sequencing for the detection of mutation. Univariate and multivariate analyses were done to determine the association of clinicopathological variables with BRAFV600E mutation. Results: In the pilot study, VE1 IHC showed excellent analytical performance (κ = 0.884) for detecting BRAFV600E mutation in PTC TMA as compared to direct sequencing. The prevalence of BRAFV600E in the whole cohort was 60.9% by using VE1 IHC. The mutation was commonly seen in tall cell (92.9%) and classic (70.2%) variants of PTC. Multivariate analysis (P<0.05) showed association of BRAFV600E with histological type of tumor, extrathyroidal extension, and absence of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Conclusions: In conclusion, BRAFV600E mutation was detected in 60.9% of Thai PTC and it was associated with several aggressive clinicopathological variables of thyroid cancer. VE1 IHC proved as a reliable method able to replace direct sequencing for the detection of the mutation. A combination of mutation-specific IHC and TMA allows conducting large cohort studies more labor-saving and cost-efficiently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: มะเร็งของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) เป็นมะเร็งชนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดของต่อมไทรอยด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมที่พบได้มากที่สุดในมะเร็งชนิดนี้คือการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF ที่ตำแหน่ง V600E (BRAFV600E) โดยการกลายพันธุ์นี้มีผลต่อการวินิจฉัยโรคและการพยากรณ์โรค อัตราการกลายพันธ์ของยีน BRAF V600E ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกของการกลายพันธ์ของยีน BRAF V600E ในมะเร็งของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด PTC โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่และใช้วิธีการประเมิน ได้แก่การย้อม Immunohistochemistry (IHC) ด้วย VE1 antibody ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะกับการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิค Tissue microarray (TMA) ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ในการวิจัยนี้ TMA ประกอบด้วยชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด PTC จำนวนทั้งหมด 476 ราย ในจำนวนทั้งหมดนี้มีชิ้นเนื้อจำนวน 100 รายที่ได้รับการวิเคราะห์หาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E โดยวิธี direct sequencing และการย้อม IHC ด้วย VE1 antibody ในการศึกษานำร่องที่ผ่านมาของผู้วิจัย สำหรับชิ้นเนื้อนอกจาก 100 รายนี้จะได้รับการประเมินการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E โดยการย้อม IHC ด้วย VE1 antibody เพียงวิธีเดียว ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว (univariate analysis) และการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร (multivariate analysis) เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนดังกล่าวกับลักษณะทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยา (clinicopathological variables) ผลการวิจัย: ในการศึกษานำร่องที่ผ่านมา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การย้อม IHC ด้วย VE1 antibody ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ (κ = 0.884) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี direct sequencing ในการตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิค TMA สำหรับการวิจัยนี้ พบว่าความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E เท่ากับ 60.9% เมื่อใช้การย้อม IHC ด้วย VE1 antibody การกลายพันธุ์ของยีนนี้พบได้บ่อยในมะเร็งของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด PTC ที่มีลักษณะ tall cell (92.9%) และลักษณะ classic (70.2%) การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร (Multivariate analysis) พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ของ BRAF V600E กับ ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาของมะเร็ง การแทรกซึมของเซลล์มะเร็งออกไปนอกต่อมไทรอยด์ (extrathyroidal extension) และการไม่มีการอักเสบของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด Hashimoto’s thyroiditis (P<0.05) สรุป: การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน BRAF V600E พบได้ใน 60.9% ของมะเร็งของต่อมไทรอยด์ชนิด PTC ในตัวอย่างเชื้อชาติไทย การกลายพันธุ์นี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิกและพยาธิวิทยาบางอย่างที่บ่งบอกถึงความรุนแรงของมะเร็ง การวิจัยนี้พบว่าการย้อม IHC ด้วย VE1 antibody เป็นวิธีที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือและสามารถใช้ทดแทนวิธี direct sequencing ได้ สำหรับการทำ TMA ร่วมกับการย้อม IHC ดังกล่าวมีผลดีต่อการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ โดยช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและแรงงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.