Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการวิเคราะห์เกมดิจิทัลที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองอย่างอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.30
Abstract
The research aims to analyze an online digital game features and investigate students’ perceptions toward the game; whether or not they think the game is a context where the opportunities of English language learning and practicing could be provided. Five main game features were analyzed based on the games’ characteristics promoting language learning. In addition, in order to investigate the students’ perceptions, three participants were interviewed as a group. The data were collected through the semi-structured and individual follow-up interview, and analyzed using qualitative approach. The findings indicated that, provided int the game, there are five major features which could play an important role on autonomous English language learning. In addition, the students found that the game is useful and beneficial for them in learning and practicing English language in terms of reading, listening, grammar, and vocabulary. Furthermore, it has been found that the students were able to be aware and realize that English language could be learned autonomously through the features of the game.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเกมดิจิทัลแบบออนไลน์ และศึกษามุมมองและความคิดของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้เกมนี้เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองอย่างอิสระ เพื่อสำรวจว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นว่าเกมดิจิทัลแบบออนไลน์นี้เป็นเกมที่สามารถเปิดโอกาสในการเรียนรู้และฝึกฝนภาษาอังกฤษให้แก่นักเรียนได้หรือไม่ คุณสมบัติเด่นในเกมจำนวนห้าคุณสมบัติได้ถูกวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด โดยใช้ลักษณะสามอย่างของเกมที่สามารถเสริมสร้างการเรียนภาษาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มนักเรียนจำนวนสามคนได้รับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างทั้งแบบกลุ่มและเดี่ยว เพื่อทำการสำรวจและศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อเกม ผลของข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์และถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนมองว่าเกมมีประโยชน์ต่อพวกเขาในด้านการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการอ่าน การฟัง การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ และไวยากรณ์ นอกจากนี้ นักเรียนยังสามารถตระหนักและรับรู้ได้ว่าคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ในเกมทำให้พวกเขามีความต้องการที่จะเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองอย่างอิสระ
Creative Commons License