Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลุ่มโมโนเอมีนเชื่อมโยงกับอาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหวและรูปแบบการผันแปรในช่วงที่ยาออกฤทธิ์และไม่ออกฤทธิ์ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saknan Bongsebandhu-phubhakdi
Second Advisor
Roongroj Bhidayasiri
Third Advisor
Onanong Phokaewvarangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.366
Abstract
Parkinson’s disease (PD) is the second most common neurodegenerative disorder. This study consisted of two parts. The purpose of part I was to investigate the difference in concentrations of DA, NE, 5-HT and their metabolites (3-methoxytyramine (3-MET), homovanillic acid (HVA), normetanephrine (NM), vanillylmandelic acid (VMA) and 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA)) in peripheral body fluids between control and PD groups. In addition, the correlation between these neurotransmitter levels and NMSs were evaluated. The purpose of part II was to investigate the fluctuation of plasma DA, NE and 5-HT concentrations during medication ON/OFF periods in advanced-PD patients. In part I, the control and PD patients (n=40/group), aged between 30-80 years were randomly recruited from the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. All participants were assessed anxiety and depression, sleep problems, and sexual dysfunction by using Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), Modified Parkinson’s disease sleep scale (MPDSS), and The Arizona Sexual Experience Scale (ASEX), respectively. Plasma, saliva, and urine were collected for determined the levels of monoamine and their metabolites by using high performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detector. In part II, the plasma DA, NE and 5-HT levels were determined in advanced-PD patients at 3 points time during medication ON/OFF periods (5 minutes before, 45 and 120 minutes after drug taking). Plasma DA level did not show significant differences between two groups. However, there were significantly higher in plasma NE and lower plasma 5-HT levels in PD patients than control group. Levels of urinary 3-Met and HVA were significantly higher in the PD patients, while urinary NM and 5-HIAA levels were significantly lower in PD than control. Salivary DA and NE tend to increase in PD but do not show significant differences when compared to control. However, salivary 5-HT could not be detected in this study. PD patients were significantly higher in HADS (anxiety and depression) and ASEX score with lower in MPDSS score than in control. For the study of correlation, the results did not show any relationship between monoamines levels and NMSs in PD patients. In part II, we found that plasma DA, NE and 5-HT levels increase after medication taking for 45 minutes in ON comparing to the OFF period. Plasma DA and 5-HT levels tend to be decrease after medication taking for 120 minutes. Meanwhile, NE level in plasma was continuously increased. However, there were no significant difference among 3 time points of these plasma monoamine levels. From these findings, there is dysregulations of monoamines in peripheral body fluids. Additionally, PD patients exhibited anxiety, depression, sleep disturbances and sexual dysfunction. This knowledge could benefit appropriate pharmacological treatment planning in respect of monoamine changes and might also help predict subsequent clinical symptoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับสารสื่อประสาทกลุ่มโมโนเอมีนในเลือดและน้ำลาย รวมถึงเมตาบอไลต์ในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน ร่วมกับศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารโมโนเอมีนในเลือดและอาการวิตกกังวล ซึมเศร้า ปัญหาการนอนหลับ และปัญหาด้านเพศสัมพันธ์ ส่วนที่สองเพื่อศึกษาการผันแปรของสารโมโนเอมีนในเลือดในช่วงที่ยาออกฤทธิ์และไม่ออกฤทธิ์ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะ advance ในส่วนที่ 1 ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 40 คน เข้ารับการประเมินอาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยแบบคัดกรองปัญหาอาการวิตกกังวลและอาการซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามความผิดปกติการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันฉบับปรับปรุง แบบประเมินประสบการณ์ทางเพศของอริโซน่า และแบบสอบถามอาการของโรคพาร์กินสันที่นอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหว จากนั้นทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำลาย เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับ dopamine (DA) norepinephrine (NE) และ serotonin (5-HT) และเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเพื่อวัดระดับ 3-Methoxytyramine (3-MET), homovanillic acid (HVA), noremetanephrine (NM), vanilly mandelic acid (VMA) และ 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA) ด้วยวิธี High-Performance Liquid Chromatography ร่วมกับ electrochemical detection ส่วนที่ 2 ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันระยะ advance จำนวน 10 คน เข้ารับการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนรับประทานยา (OFF time) หลังรับประทานยา 45 และ 120 นาที (ON time) ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่ 1 พบว่าในเลือดของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีปริมาณ DA เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ NE เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วน 5-HT ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับของ DA และ NE ในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ 5-HT ตรวจไม่พบในน้ำลาย ในปัสสาวะพบว่าผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีระดับของ 3-MET และ HVA เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ NM และ 5-HIAA มีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการประเมินอาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหวพบว่าผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีระดับอาการวิตกกังวล ซึมเศร้า ปัญหาการนอนหลับ และปัญหาด้านเพศสัมพันธ์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของโมโนเอมีนในเลือดกับอาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 พบว่าระดับ DA, NE และ 5-HT ในเลือดสูงขึ้นหลังได้รับยา 45 นาที และลดต่ำลงหลังรับยา120 นาที ยกเว้น NE ที่ยังเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าระดับโมโนเอมีนในเลือดทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลาไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับโมโนเอมีนในของเหลวชนิดต่างๆของร่างกาย ลักษณะการผันแปรในช่วงที่ยาออกฤทธ์และไม่ออกฤทธิ์ รวมถึงปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหว ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการตรวจประเมิน คาดการณ์อาการนอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหวที่อาจเกิดตามมา และใช้ความรู้นี้ในการช่วยวางแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสมให้กับผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน
Creative Commons License