Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มพลาสติกชีวภาพเพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับกล้วยตาก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Kanitha Tananuwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.50
Abstract
This research aimed to study effects of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) contents on properties of polylactic acid / poly(hydroxybutyrate-co-hydroxyvalerate) / poly (butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PLA/PHBV/PBAT) blends to be used as a packaging for solar-dried bananas. The blend of PLA and PHBV (PLA/PHBV) was fixed at weight ratio of 80/20 while the PBAT content was varied from 0-30 wt%. The films were prepared by melt compounding and blown film extrusion. It was found that the addition of PBAT decreased barrier properties of PLA/PHBV film. Gas barrier which is oxygen transmission rate (OTR) and water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) increased with increasing of PBAT content. The barrier properties of all blends were shown the acceptable values for dried banana storage. It was found that the blend with 20% of PBAT content show high flexibility. Meanwhile, morphology and thermal properties of films were also studied. Hence, PLA/PHBV with 20% PBAT (PB2) was selected to pack dried banana for 4 months at room temperature. Color change, moisture content, water activity and texture of dried banana during storage time were determined. The dried banana packed in commercial film was tested as control. The results show that the color change of dried banana in both commercial and bioplastic film show similar result. However, at the same storage time, the dried banana in PB2 film had lower moisture content and water activity than that in commercial film resulting in higher hardness value. Additionally, no fragmentation was visually observed in PB2 film during 6 months of soil burial test because the temperature, moisture content and pH of soil were not controlled in the suitable condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ฉบับได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) ต่อ คุณสมบัติของการผสมของ polylactic acid / poly(hydroxybutyrate-co-hydroxyvalerate) / poly (butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PLA/PHBV/PBAT) เพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับเก็บกล้วยตาก ซึ่งทำการผสม PLA/PHBV ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 80/20 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยมีปริมาณของ PBAT อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 0-30 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วทำการหลอมผสมและเป่าขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติม PBAT ใน PLA/PHBV ลดสมบัติการกั้นผ่านแก๊สของ PLA/PHBV โดยสมบัติการกั้นผ่านแก๊สสามารถพิจารณาได้จากอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนและไอน้ำ ซึ่งมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณของ PBAT เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการผสมในทุกอัตราส่วนพบว่าให้ค่าสมบัติการกั้นผ่านที่ยอมรับได้เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บกล้วยตาก และยังพบว่าที่ปริมาณ PBAT ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้คุณสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นสูง งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ยังศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติเชิงความร้อนอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการผสม PLA/PHBV ด้วยปริมาณ PBAT ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก (PB2) ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปบรรจุกล้วยตากเป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือนที่อุณหภูมิห้อง การเปลี่ยนแปลงสี, ปริมาณน้ำ, ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ และเนื้อสัมผัสของกล้วยตากถูกศึกษาในระหว่างการเก็บ โดยมีกล้วยตากที่บรรจุใส่ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ทั่วไปถูกทดสอบเพื่อเป็นตัวควบคุม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของกล้วยในทั้งสองบรรจุภัณฑ์แสดงผลที่คล้ายกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่เวลาการเก็บรักษาเท่ากัน กล้วยตากที่บรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์ PB2 พบว่ามีปริมาณน้ำและค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำที่ต่ำกว่ากล้วยตากที่บรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ทั่วไป ส่งผลให้มีค่าความแข็งที่เนื้อสัมผัสสูงกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ไม่พบการแตกหักของฟิล์ม PB2 เมื่อนำไปฝังดินเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือนเนื่องจากไม่มีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิ, ปริมาณน้ำ และค่า pH ของดินให้เหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.