Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการหลุดล่อนที่ช่วงภายในสำหรับคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.139
Abstract
There are limited previous works focusing on the occurrence of intermediate debonding in steel beams strengthened with fiber reinforced polymer (FRP) plates. Tested beams in the past experiments invoked an intermediate debonding by creating notch in steel beams. An anchorage system at FRP termination points was installed on some tested beams in literature. This research uses an initial bond defect to induce an intermediate debonding at the FRP-steel interface. The bond behavior of FRP-steel interface was investigated through the FRP-steel joints under the single lap shear testing. A four-point bending test was conducted to examine the flexural properties of FRP-strengthened steel beams. The existence of initial bond defect tends to reduce an area of FRP delamination. FRP-strengthened steel beams with initial bond defect failed by FRP intermediate debonding instead of fiber rupture. The presence of initial bond defect improved both strength and ductility index of beams.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากมีงานวิจัยในอดีตเป็นจำนวนน้อยที่ศึกษาการเกิดการหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (FRP) ที่ช่วงภายในคานเหล็ก จากการทดสอบคานเหล็กเสริม FRP ที่ผ่านมาใช้วิธีสร้างรอยบากในคานเหล็กเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการหลุดล่อนของ FRP ที่ช่วงภายใน รวมถึงในบางงานวิจัยใช้ระบบยึดรั้งที่ปลายแผ่น FRP งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ความบกพร่องเริ่มต้นของชั้นวัสดุประสานเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำการหลุดล่อนของแผ่น FRP ที่ช่วงภายใน การทดสอบแรงเฉือนเดี่ยวดำเนินขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างเหล็กและ FRP รวมถึงจัดให้มีการทดสอบรับแรงดัดเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดัดของคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น FRP จากการทดสอบพบว่า รอยต่อระหว่างเหล็กและ FRP ที่มีความบกพร่องเริ่มต้นของชั้นวัสดุประสานมีแนวโน้มช่วยลดการเกิดความเสียหายแบบพื้นที่แยกชั้นใน FRP สำหรับคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่น FRP และมีความบกพร่องเริ่มต้นของชั้นวัสดุประสาน พบว่ากำลังและดัชนีความเหนียวของคานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License