Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความสัมพันธ์ ความผูกพันแบบโรแมนติก กลวิธีการจัดการปัญหา และประสบการณ์อารมณ์ทางลบ ในผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นที่มีประสบการณ์การถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบาย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parnrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Sompoch Iamsupasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.453
Abstract
The study aimed to explore ghosting or when the reasons for romantic relationship termination and subsequent disappearance of one’s partner are not conveyed in Thai society, which has objectives as follow: 1. To explore the relationship between level of intimacy (9 levels) and negative emotional experience (negative-self emotions and negative-others emotions) 2. To explore the relationship between level of intimacy (9 levels), romantic attachment (attachment anxiety, and attachment avoidant), and coping strategies (emotional release, direct approach, accommodation/acceptance, denial/blaming others, and self-blame/self-focused) Participants were 335 young adults aged 18 – 30 years old (M = 22.3 years) who have had experience being ghosted. Data were collected using online self-reported questionnaires developed by the researcher. Pearson’s correlation coefficient, multiple regression, and moderation analysis were used to analyze the data. Results found that: 1. Level of intimacy had a positive relationship with negative emotional experiences. Suggesting that, if one was more intimate with their partner they are more likely to have negative emotional experiences upon being ghosted. 2. Level of intimacy and attachment anxiety were found to be positive predictors of emotional release and self-blame/self-focused. Suggesting that individuals with high levels of intimacy and are anxiously attached were likely to utilize emotional release and self-blame/self-focused upon being ghosted. 3. Attachment avoidant was a negative predictor of emotional release and self-blame/self-focused. Suggesting that avoidantly attached individuals unlikely to utilize emotional release and self-blame/self-focused upon being ghosted. 4. Level of intimacy was found to be a negative predictor of self-blame/self-focused. Suggesting that if one was more intimate with their partner, the tendency to utilize self-blame/self-focused upon being ghosted also decreases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยทำการศึกษาเรื่องการโดนเท หรือการบุคคลที่ถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบาย ในสังคมไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับคู่รัก (9 ระดับ) กับประสบการณ์อารมณ์ทางลบ (อารมณ์ทางลบต่อตนเอง และอารมณ์ทางลบต่อผู้อื่น) ในบุคคลที่โดนเทจากคู่รัก 2. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความความสัมพันธ์กับคู่รัก (9 ระดับ) ความผูกพันแบบโรแมนติก (ความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวล และความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนี) และกลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาจากการโดนเท (5 วิธีได้แก่ 1. การจัดการปัญหาแบบปลดปล่อยอารมณ์ความรู้สึก 2. การจัดการปัญหาเชิงรุก 3. การจัดการปัญหาแบบยอมรับความจริง 4. การจัดการปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีและโทษผู้อื่น และ 5. การจัดการปัญหาแบบโทษตัวเองและหมกหมุ่นกับปัญหา) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุ 18 – 30 ปี (M = 22.3 ปี) จำนวน 335 คน คนที่มีประสบการณ์การโดนเทจากคู่รัก เก็บข้อมูลทางออนไลน์โดยแบบวัดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Pearson’s correlation coefficient) วิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) และวิเคราะห์การทดสอบตัวแปรกำกับ (Moderation analysis) ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับคู่รัก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับประสบการณ์อารมณ์ทางลบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่า หากบุคคลมีระดับความสัมพันธ์แนบแน่นลึกซึ้งกับคู่รักกับคู่รักมาก เมื่อโดนเทหรือถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบาย บุคคลนั้นก็จะยิ่งเกิดอารมณ์ทางลบมากตามไปด้วย 2. ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับคู่รัก และความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลเป็นตัวแปรทำนายทางบวกต่อการใช้การจัดการปัญหาแบบปลดปล่อยอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการจัดการปัญหาแบบโทษตัวเองและหมกหมุ่นกับปัญหา ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่า หากบุคคลมีระดับความสัมพันธ์แนบแน่นลึกซึ้งกับคู่รักกับคู่รัก และมีความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลเมื่อถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบาย บุคคลนั้นมีแนวโน้มจะใช้การจัดการปัญหาแบบปลดปล่อยอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการจัดการปัญหาแบบโทษตัวเองและหมกหมุ่นกับปัญหา 3. ความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนี เป็นตัวแปรทำนายทางลบต่อการใช้การจัดการปัญหาแบบปลดปล่อยอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการจัดการปัญหาแบบโทษตัวเองและหมกหมุ่นกับปัญหา ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่า หากบุคคลมีความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีเมื่อถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบาย บุคคลนั้นมีแนวโน้มจะใช้กลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาในรูปแบบของการปลดปล่อยอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการจัดการปัญหาแบบโทษตัวเองและหมกหมุ่นกับปัญหา 4. ระดับความสัมพันธ์กับคู่รัก เป็นตัวแปรทำนายทางลบต่อการใช้การจัดการปัญหาแบบยอมรับความจริงได้ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่า หากบุคคลมีระดับความสัมพันธ์แนบแน่นลึกซึ้งกับคู่รักมาก เมื่อถูกทิ้งโดยไม่ได้รับคำอธิบายบุคคลนั้นมีแนวโน้มจะใช้กลวิธีการจัดการปัญหาในรูปแบบยอมรับความจริงน้อยลง
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.