Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพภายใต้การทดสอบสามแกนที่ต่างทางเดินความเค้น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Teachavorasinskun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.136
Abstract
Orientation paths of shear wave velocity for clayey soil subjected to multiple triaxial loading tests are dependent on complicated factors direction of stresses, void ratio, coefficient of earth pressure at rest, etc. However, most suggested the mean effective stress could provide a suitable correlation as well. In the present study, an identify the shear wave velocity under triaxial undrained small loading-unloading test , monotonic triaxial drained compression test , triaxial drained loading-unloading test , triaxial stress control test , drained triaxial extension , and undrained triaxial extension measured using the bender elements was presented. These results are indicated that the vertical stress and horizontal stress were found to be more favorable in only drained conditions while the mean effective stress for entire experimental triaxial testing could clarify the orientation paths of shear wave velocity and elastic shear modulus, especially when shear wave velocity were properly normalized by void ratio function. The shear wave velocity during drained and undrained mode shearing at small strain to large strain levels were almost linear. Based on tests data, straight trend lines from the relationship between the mean effective stress with shear wave velocity and elastic shear modulus could be established. The proposed identification of shear wave velocity and elastic shear modulus with various stress paths could well provide a new empirical expression to evaluate the stiffness Bangkok clay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวเส้นทางความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนสำหรับดินเหนียวภายใต้การทดสอบภายใต้การทดสอบแบบสามแกน ในลักษณะหลายรูปแบบการทดสอบขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยที่มีความซับซ้อน เช่น ทิศทางของความเค้น อัตราส่วนของช่องว่างระหว่างดิน และสัมประสิทธิ์ของความดันดิน เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม มีผู้ที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นจำนวนมากได้ทำการแนะนำให้ใช้ค่าหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลในการปรับเทียบเคียงค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนสำหรับดิน ซึ่งมีเหมาะสมเป็นอย่างดี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอการจำแนกความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนภายใต้การทดสอบแบบสามแกนในหลายรูปแบบ อาทิเช่น การทดสอบแบบสามแกน-ไม่ระบายน้ำ ในลักษณะอัดแรงและถอนแรงเป็นวงรอบ การทดสอบแบบสามแกน-ระบายน้ำอัดแรงทางเดียว การทดสอบแรงอัดแบบสามแกน-ระบายน้ำ ในลักษณะอัดแรงและถอนแรงเป็นวงรอบ การทดสอบแบบสามแกนควบคุมความเค้น การทดสอบแรงดึงสามแกน-ระบายน้ำ และการทดสอบแรงดึงสามแกน-ไม่ระบายน้ำ ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเค้นในแนวตั้งและความเค้นในแนวนอนสามารถจำแนกแนวเส้นทางความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในสภาวะระบายน้ำได้ ในขณะที่หน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลในทุกรูปแบบของการทดสอบแบบสามแกนสามารถบ่งชี้ทิศทางการของแนวเส้นทางความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนซึ่งถูกทำให้ปรับให้เป็นมาตรฐานด้วยฟังก์ชั้นช่องว่างระหว่างดิน ผลของการปรับแก้พบว่า ความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในรูปแบบของการทดสอบที่ระดับความเครียดต่ำถึงความเครียดระดับสูง แนวเส้นทางความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนมีแนวโน้มเป็นเส้นตรง จากข้อมูลการทดลองนี้ แนวโน้มเส้นตรงซึ่งสามารถสร้างจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลกับความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน-โมดูลัสเฉือนได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อจำแนกแนวเส้นทางความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน โมดูลัสเฉือน นำไปสู่การเสนอสมการใหม่เพื่อใช้ประเมินความแข็งของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.