Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการออกฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสาร renieramycin T ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.423
Abstract
Mcl-1 targeted therapy is promising strategy for lung cancer treatment since it is contributed to aggressive lung cancer and chemotherapeutic resistance. At present, many compounds targeting on Mcl-1 are currently under different clinical stages of development for cancer treatment. Herein, we report the Mcl-1 targeting activity of renieramycin T (RT), an alkaloid isolated from the blue sponge Xestospongia sp. RT was shown to target on Mcl-1 through ubiquitin-proteasomal degradation in lung cancer cells including chemotherapeutic resistant primary lung cancer cells. Additionally, RT also affects the activation of p53 and decrease of Bcl-2 which can lead to apoptosis of cancer cells. The reason why RT has a major activities on Mcl-1 is further proven in the structure–activity relationship (SAR) analysis. The SAR is depending on the specific chemical structure that reacts to the active site of drug action. For SAR study, five analogues of RT with different functional groups were tested for Mcl-1 targeting effects. It was known that Mcl-1 function is depended on its stability and its stability is regulated by phosphorylation at threonine 92, threonine 163, and serine 121 of the protein molecule by ERK, JNK, and p38. Therefore, binding to MAPK docking site with RT can prevent the Mcl-1 stabilization and finally induce its degradation. We found that cyanide and benzene ring in RT structure have an important role in Mcl-1 degradation since they have an ability to bind with arginine, positive charged amino acid in MAPK docking site of Mcl-1 sequence, with the high binding affinity. These data might have a benefit on further development of compounds as well as the design of novel drugs for treating Mcl-1-driven cancers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมุ่งเป้าไปที่โปรตีน Mcl-1 เป็นวิธีหนึ่งของการรักษามะเร็งปอด เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีน Mcl-1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรง และการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดหลายชนิด โดยในปัจจุบันนี้ มีการพัฒนายาที่มุ่งเป้าไปยังการลดระดับของ Mcl-1 อยู่ในขั้นตอนการทดลองทางคลินิกมากมาย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำเสนอฤทธิ์ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินที (RT) จากฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงินต่อ Mcl-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด หลังจากการศึกษาพบว่าสาร RT มีฤทธิ์ทำให้เซลล์เกิดอะพอพโทซิสผ่านทางการสลายของโปรตีน Mcl-1 ด้วยระบบยูบิควิติน-โปรติเอโซมในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดรวมถึงเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ดื้อยาจากผู้ป่วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีน p53 และการลดลงของระดับโปรตีน Bcl-2 ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสเช่นกัน ต่อมาได้มีการศึกษาต่อถึงเหตุผลว่า RT มีกลไกหลักของการออกฤทธิ์มุ่งเป้าไปยังโปรตีน Mcl-1 ได้อย่างไร โดยการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างสารและการออกฤทธิ์ (SARs) เพื่อระบุหมู่ฟังก์ชันจำเพาะที่จำเป็นสำหรับการทำงานของสาร ดังนั้น RT จึงถูกนำไปสร้างเป็นสารคล้ายคลึงจำนวน 5 สารซึ่งมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่างกันเพื่อนำมาทดลองต่อ เป็นที่รู้กันอย่างดีว่าการทำงานของ Mcl-1 ขึ้นอยู่กับเสถียรภาพของสาร และเสถียรภาพของการก็ขึ้นอยู่กับการเติมฟอสเฟตด้วย ERK JNK และp38 ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโน Thr92 Thr163 และSer121 เพราะฉะนั้น การจับกับไซต์เชื่อมต่อของ MAPK บน Mcl-1 ด้วย RT จะสามารถลดเสถียรภาพของโปรตีนนี้ และทำให้เกิดการสลายโปรตีนในที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไซยาไนด์และวงเบนซีนในโครงสร้างของ RT มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการจับกันระหว่างสาร และกรดอะมิโน arginine ซึ่งมีประจุบวกในไซต์เชื่อมต่อของ MAPK บน Mcl-1 เพราะฉะนั้น ข้อมูลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนายาใหม่จากกลุ่ม RT เพื่อรักษามะเร็งปอดในอนาคต
Creative Commons License