Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลของเชื้อฮิวแมนเอนเทอโรไวรัสในตัวอย่างทางคลินิกที่สงสัยว่าติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.361
Abstract
Many infectious diseases have been well recognized caused by several genotypes of human enterovirus species which significantly in public health. Publications worldwide have reported on the emerging and re-emerging of enteroviruses. Until now, epidemiological surveillance data, clinical complication and evolutionary history regarding these viruses in actual on the Asia continent are still limited. To address these concerns, this study aimed to establish comprehensive population-based surveillances, and provided evidence for the evolution in many diseases such as acute haemorrhagic conjunctivitis, herpangina, hand foot mouth disease, acute gastroenteritis, poliovirus and meningitis caused by enteroviruses. Employing reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and sequencing approaches for detection, our study revealed that each enterovirus has a specific to cause different disease. Results displayed that infections by coxsackie A24 caused acute haemorrhagic conjunctivitis, enterovirus species A caused herpangina and hand foot mouth disease, enterovirus species B caused meningitis, various of enterovirus species associated with acute gastroenteritis. These represent the surveillance data of multiple enteroviruses circulate in Thailand. Moreover, this study also investigated the evolutionary relationship based on the analysis of the VP1 gene of poliovirus vaccine strain and meningitis. For poliovirus surveillance, this study did not found positive selective pressure and evolution rate is 3.7x10-4 s/s/y which lower than rate of vaccine derived poliovirus strain. This study supported that transition of oral to inactivated poliovirus vaccine is effective and nearly complete eradication. For meningitis cases, the evolution rate is 1.33x10-3 s/s/y. The phylogeographic analysis revealed that this virus transmitted from Europe and did not found strain from Asia. This study revealed the potential of etiologic agent and transmission pattern that circulated worldwide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อหลายโรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาด้านการสาธารณสุข มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสหลากหลายจีโนไทป์ มีหลายงานวิจัยจากทั่วโลกที่ได้รายงานถึงการอุบัติใหม่และอุบัติซ้ำของเชื้อไวรัสนี้ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนและยารักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งข้อมูลด้านระบาดวิทยา, ความเกี่ยวข้องกับอาการทางคลินิก และข้อมูลวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสนี้ยังมีอย่างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในภูมิภาคเอเชีย เพื่อที่จะได้รวบรวมข้อมูลดังกล่าวให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นโรคต่างๆที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส อาทิเช่น โรคตาแดง, โรคแผลในช่องปาก, โรคมือ เท้า ปาก, โรคท้องร่วงเฉียบพลัน, การปนเปื้อนของเชื้อโปลิโอไวรัส, โรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ โดยทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction และ sequencing เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงระบาดวิทยา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางรหัสพันธุกรรมของไวรัสในการศีกษาวิวัฒนาการที่เกิดชึ้นในระดับชีวโมเลกุล จากการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสแต่ละสายพันธุ์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในการก่อโรคที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผลที่ได้พบว่าเชื้อคอกซากี่ไวรัส A24 เป็นสาเหตุในการเกิดโรคตาแดง, เชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัส สายพันธุ์ A เป็นสาเหตุในการเกิดโรคแผลในช่องปาก และโรคมือ เท้า ปาก, เชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสสายพันธุ์ B เป็นสาเหตุในการเกิดโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ, และเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสหลากหลายชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงเฉียบพลัน ซึ่งจากข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการตรวจเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสสายพันธุ์ต่างๆที่แพร่กระจายอยู่ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อโปลิโอไวรัส และเชื้อเอนเทอโรไวรัสที่ก่อโรคในผู้ป่วยเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อโปลิโอไวรัสเท่ากับ 3.7x10-4 s/s/y ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ต่ำกว่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชื้อโปลิโอไวรัสสายพันธุ์วัคซีนก่อโรค จึงเป็นการสนับสนุนว่าการเปลี่ยนนโยบายการให้วัคซีนโปลิโอแบบหยอดมาเป็นแบบฉีดนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพ และใกล้ที่จะสามารถกวาดล้างโปลิโอไวรัสจากประเทศไทยได้ ส่วนในโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ ผลอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวิวัฒนาการอยู่ที่ 1.33x10-3 s/s/y และผลการวิเคราะห์ทาง phylogeographic แสดงให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยได้รับการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสสายพันธุ์นี้มาจากทางทวีปยุโรป ในขณะที่ไม่มีการรับสายพันธุ์ที่มาจากทางทวีปเอเชีย ดังนั้นจึงสามารถเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษารูปแบบการแพร่กระจายจากทั่วโลกของไวรัสที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดโรคต่างๆได้
Creative Commons License