Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบอีในหมูและผู้บริจาคโลหิต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Chirathaworn
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.359
Abstract
Hepatitis E virus (HEV) infection affects approximately 20 million individuals and results in more than 50,000 deaths each year. The highest prevalence is in Asia where contaminated food and water are often the sources of infection. There was the difference among the genotype of human Hepatitis E virus which genotype 1 to 4 can infect human. HEV genotypes 1 and 2 are found only in humans and are responsible for viral hepatitis outbreaks, while genotypes 3 and 4 are zoonotic. The HEV infection in Thailand caused by HEV genotype 3f and usually found among adult males. However, the route of HEV transmission remains unclear. Swine is the main reservoir of HEV and economically important livestock, yet pork consumption and close contact with pigs are associated with the risk of hepatitis E virus infection. Thus, HEV infection in the general population may be acquired from the consumption of pork and variety meats. Furthermore, HEV infection of blood donors may concern with the food chain and transmitted to the patients via blood transfusion. To address these concerns, this study aimed to investigate the epidemiology of HEV in Thailand both in pork and variety meats, and in Thai blood donors. Moreover, this study provides the genetic variation and evolutionary of HEV as well. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed to investigate HEV RNA in samples. For the result of this study, the prevalence of HEV RNA in pork and variety meat from supermarket, bile and feces from slaughter house around 3,478 samples, was 1.58%. The HEV RNA was found in samples collected from fresh market around 0.23% while HEV RNA was found in slaughterhouse around 3.93%. The HEV genotype 3f was circulating in Thai swine from slaughterhouse and swine product from fresh market like in European and developed countries. Then, the screening of HEV in blood donors was performed which the detectable HEV RNA among healthy Thais blood donors at National blood centre, Thai Red Cross society, of 0.09%, or approximately 1 in 1,159 which was closely with China and most of positive samples were HEV genotype 3f. This result demonstrated that the prevalence and genotype of HEV in Thailand was closely with European and developed countries. In addition, HEV genotype 3f was intermixing between human and swine. Finally, the whole genome analysis of the complete genome sequencing isolated from Thailand showed that HEV genotype 3f was mostly predominating in Thailand. Moreover, the other subtype was also found in Thailand including HEV genotype 3a and 3c. The evolutionary analysis was estimated the mean time of the ancestor for HEV genotype 1 to 4 was 1,624 years ago (95% HPD: 1222.40-2110.48) and the substitution rate was 5.63x10-4 base substitution per site per year which was lower than the previous study. Moreover, HEV genotype 3 in Thailand was most probably originated in Thailand around 97-118 years ago and might be originated with swine infecting ancestor then intermix between human and swine. For the natural selection analysis, there are the positive selection in HEV genome sequence including ORF2 and ORF3 whereas ORF1 found only negative selection. Thus, HEV was the highly conserve in the functional domains. Furthermore, the mutation associated with the clinical manifestation was observed in complete genome sequences in this study. There were 4 mutation sites that were similar to those reported in other studies. However, the other mutation study should be performed in the future. This informative data provided the prevalence of HEV in Thailand. Including the evidence indicates that epidemiology and evolutionary may play a crucial role to help prevention of HEV infections in Thailand and useful for the further study of HEV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการรายงานการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ทั่วโลก พบว่ามีการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ประมาณ 20 ล้านคน และเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อมากกว่า 50,000 คนต่อปี ความชุกที่พบมักเกิดในประเทศแถบเอเซียผ่านทางการบริโภคอาหารและน้ำดื่มที่ปนเปื้อน ระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี มีความแตกต่างกันตามจีโนไทป์ที่พบ ไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 1 ถึง 4 สามารถติดเชื้อในคนได้ ซึ่งจีโนไทป์ 1 และ 2 จะพบในคนเท่านั้นและมักจะระบาดในภาวะน้ำท่วมหรือเกิดภัยพิบัติ ส่วนจีโนไทป์ 3 และ 4 สามารถพบได้ในทั้งคนและสัตว์โดยเฉพาะหมู จากการรายงานการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ในไทย มักพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 3 และพบมากในกลุ่มชายสูงอายุ ทั้งนี้การรายงานของสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อยังไม่ชัดเจน หมูเป็นสัตว์เศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญและยังเป็นแหล่งรังโรคที่สำคัญของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ซึ่งการบริโภคหมูและการสัมผัสกับหมูที่ติดเชื้อจึงมีความเกี่ยวข้องและเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ได้ นอกจากนี้การติดเชื้อจากการบริโภคหมูยังส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริจาคโลหิตเนื่องจากเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี สามารถถ่ายทอดทางการให้เลือดอีกด้วย ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ผ่านทางการบริโภคเนื้อและส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของหมู ทั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ในผู้บริจาคโลหิตด้วย พร้อมทั้งทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์และวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี อีกด้วย สำหรับการศึกษาจะใช้การตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี (HEV RNA) ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในตัวอย่างที่เก็บมาทั้งจากตลาดสดและโรงฆ่าสัตว์จำนวน 3,478 ตัวอย่าง พบ HEV RNA ในตัวอย่าง 1.58% ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากตลาดสด 0.23% และในตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากโรงฆ่าสัตว์พบ 3.93% โดยเชื้อที่พบจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 3f ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ในประเทศทางแถบยุโรปและประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้บริจาคโลหิต โดยทำการตรวจคัดกรองเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ในผู้บริจาคโลหิต ณ ศูนย์บริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ สภากาชาดไทยจำนวน 30,115 คน พบความชุกของ HEV RNA ประมาณ 0.09% หรือมีความถี่ของการติดเชื้อประมาณ 1 ใน 1,159 ทั้งนี้ความชุกที่พบมีความใกล้เคียงกับที่พบในประเทศจีน ซึ่งตัวอย่างที่พบส่วนใหญ่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 3f เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในเนื้อและส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของหมู จากผลการศึกษาทั้งสองการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ที่พบในไทยนั้นมีความชุกและชนิดของสายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงกับที่พบในประเทศทางแถบยุโรปและที่สำคัญสามารถพบได้ทั้งในคนและหมู สำหรับในการวิเคราะห์ความหลายหลายทางพันธุกรรมและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี พบว่าสายพันธุ์ที่พบในประเทศไทย คือ ไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 3f และนอกจากนี้ยังพบจีโนไทป์ 3a และ 3c อีกด้วย ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยมาก่อน สำหรับวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี มีจุดกำเนิดเมื่อ 1624 ปีก่อน (95% HPD: 1222.40-2110.48) และมี evolution rate 5.63x10-4 subs/site/year ซึ่งต่ำกว่าการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้เชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี จีโนไทป์ 3 พบในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ประมาณ 97-118 ปีก่อนและคาดว่ามีการติดเชื้อในหมูก่อนแล้วถ่ายทอดมาสู่คน สำหรับการศึกษา natural selection พบว่ามี positive selection เกิดขึ้นในยีน ORF2 และ ORF3 ในขณะที่ยีน ORF1 พบเพียง negative selection เท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก ORF1 เป็นส่วนของยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในการถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญของเชื้อไวรัส ดังนั้นจึงทำให้พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เทียบกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาและมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะทางคลินิก พบว่ามีตำแหน่งของการกลายพันธุ์เกิดขึ้น 4 ตำแหน่ง ที่เหมือนกับที่เคยมีรายงานในการศึกษาอื่น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์เชิงลึกต่อไป จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ อี ของประเทศไทย เและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไปได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.